Top News

Provincial gymnastics championships held in Tignish

Isla Shea, front row from left, Clara Arsenault and Solen Arsenault are the Junior Olympic Argo 6 gymnasts from the provincial championships in Tignish who will be advancing to the Atlantic championships in Summerside on April 20 and 21. Advancing from the Tyro 6 competition are, back row from left, Ava MacNeill, Madeleine Pigeon, Ciara Chaisson, Lauryn Monkley, Summer McKenna, Ella Drake, Annika Trivers, Molly McKenna.
Isla Shea, front row from left, Clara Arsenault and Solen Arsenault are the Junior Olympic Argo 6 gymnasts from the provincial championships in Tignish who will be advancing to the Atlantic championships in Summerside on April 20 and 21. Advancing from the Tyro 6 competition are, back row from left, Ava MacNeill, Madeleine Pigeon, Ciara Chaisson, Lauryn Monkley, Summer McKenna, Ella Drake, Annika Trivers, Molly McKenna. - Submitted

Several gymnasts qualify for Atlantic, Eastern and National competitions

TIGNISH – The 2018 Credit Union Gymnastics P.E.I. provincial championships attracted 149 gymnasts – 122 females and 27 males – to the Tignish Credit Union Arena recently.
The two days of competition were hosted by the St. Louis Gymnos Gymnastics Club. It was the first time for the provincial competition to be held in Tignish, and it involved trucking in mats and equipment from Ontario.
The 400-plus spectators were treated to some very high performances by the athletes, reports Paul Goguen, coach of the host club and organizer for the championships.
“Coaches from our four competitive clubs did a fantastic job getting their athletes in shape and ready for all their events this year,” commented Goguen. “The provincial (event) was again a great success, and it all falls back to the support of local businesses and volunteers from our club. It was very rewarding to see it all come together.”
There was a lot at stake as the Tignish competition was the last opportunity for gymnasts to earn their spot on the Gymnastics P.E.I. provincial team that will be representing P.E.I. at the 2018 Atlantic championships at Credit Union Place in Summerside on April 20 and 21. Twelve males and 52 females earned their spots.
A total of 19 girls and 10 males also qualified for the Eastern Canadian championships, which will be held in Oshawa, Ont., on May 11 and 12.
Alex Mann and Ian McKenna from the Island Gymnastics Academy in Charlottetown and Chloe Cudmore from the Victory Gymnastics Centre in Charlottetown, all qualified to attend the Canadian championship in Waterloo, Ont., from May 22 to 27.


Results
The following are results of provincial gymnastics ch’ships, held at the Tignish Credit Union Arena recently:
Junior Olympic 3
Argo
Vault –
1. Ava Clark, IGA, 2. Reagan Miller, IGA; 3. Amelia MacQuarrie and Sophie Changler, IGA and 5. Annika Saulnier, IGA.
Uneven bars – 1. Leah MacLean, IGA; 2. Lily Kennedy, IGA; 3. Reaghan Miller, 4. Amemia MacQuarrie and 5. Julianna Axworthy, IGA.
Beam – 1. Ava Clark, 2. Julianna Axworthy, 3. Eve Morris, IGA; 4. Ally Feehan, Victory (Vic) Gymnastics Academy and 5. Leah MacLean.
Floor – 1. Leah MacLean, 2. Eve Morris, 3. Julianna Axworthy, 4. Lily Kennedy, 5. Amelia MacQuarrie.
All-Around – 1. Leah MacLean, 36.542; 2. Ava Clark, 36.318; 3. Eve Morris, 36.176; 4. Reagan Miller, 35.892; 5. Julianna Axworthy, 35.859.
Tyro
Vault –
Isabelle MacKinnon, IGA; 2. Lily Craig, IGA; 3. Alix Lowe, IGA.
Uneven Bars – 1. Isabelle MacKinnon, 2 Lily Craig, 3. Alix Lowe.
Beam – Isabelle MacKinnon, 2 (tie) Lily Craig and Alix Lowe.
Floor – Isabelle MacKinnon, 2. Alix Lowe and 3. Lily Craig.
All-Around – 1. Isabelle MacKinnon, 37.517; 2. Lily Craig, 36.225; 3. Alix Lowe, 36.041.

Junior Olympic 5
Argo
Vault –
Niya Sutton, IGA; 2. Alexa MacKay, IGA.
Uneven Bars – 1. Niya Sutton, 2. Alexa MacKay.
Beam – Alexa MacKay, 2. Niya Sutton.
Floor – Alexa MacKay, 2. Niya Sutton
All-Around – 1. Niya Sutton, 32.909; 2. Alexa MacKay, 32.026.
Junior Olympic 5
Novice
Vault –
1. Lexi Scharman, IGA; 2. Bailey Burke, IGA.
Uneven bars – 1. Bailey Burke, 2. Lexi Scharman.
Beam – 1. Bailey Burke, 2. Lexi Scharman.
Floor – 1. Bailey Burke, 2. Lexi Scharman.
All-Around – 1. Bailey Burke, 34.359; 2. Lexi Scharman, 30.993.
Tyro
Vault –
1. Keira Page, Vic; 2. Karolina Jaeger, Vic; 3. Amy Hennessey, Vic; 4. Callie Delaney, IGA; 5. Trista Campbell, IGA.
Uneven bars – 1. Karolina Jaeger; 2. Madison MacDonald, 3. Amy Hennessey, 4. Callie Delaney, 5. Keira Page.
Beam – 1. Meridith Morgan, IGA; 2. Madison MacDonald, 3. Karolina Jaeger, 4. Trista Campbell, 5. Callie Campbell.
Floor – 1. Meredith Morgan, 2. Trista Campbell, IGA; 3. Callie Delaney, IGA; 4. Amy Hennessey, 5. Madison MacDonald.
All-Around – 1. Karolina Jaeger, 35.784; 2. Madison MacDonald, 34.976; 3. Callie Delaney, 34.409; 4. Meridith Morgan, 34.326; 5. Amy Hennessey, 34.084.

Junior Olympic 6
Argo
Vault –
1. Solen Trainor, IGA; 2. Quin Gavin, Saultos; 3 Clara Arsenault, Saultos; 4. Isla Shea, Saultos; 5. Mela Richard, Gymnos.
Uneven bars – 1. Solen Trainor and Clara Arsenault; 3. Isla Shea, 4. Quinn Gavin; 5. Mela Richard.
Beam – 1. Solen Trainor, 2. Isla Shea; 3. Clara Arsenault, 4. Quinn Gavin.
Floor – 1 Solen Trainor, 2. Isla Shea, 3. Clara Arsenault, 4. Quinn Gavin.
All-Around – 1. Solen Trainor, 37.525; 2. Calara Arsenault, 35.550; 3. Isla Shea, 35.400; 4. Quinn Gavin, 34.175; 5. Mela Richard, 12.800.
Novice
Vault –
1. Maggie Campbell, IGA; 2. Gracie MacKenzie, IGA; 3. Ida Christensen, IGA; 4. Katie Gaudet, IGA, and Reanna Rinco, Vic.
Uneven bars – 1. Maggie Campbell, 2. Gracie MacKenzie, 3. Ida Christensen, Ella Nichol, IGA and Katie Kelly, Vic.
Beam – Lindsay Ching, IGA; 2. Olivia James, Saultos; 3. Katie Kelly, 4. Madison Keough, Saultos; 5. Gracie MacKenzie.
Floor – 1. Ida Christensen, 2. Maggie Campbell and Katie Gaudet, 4. Ella Nichol, 5. Gracie MacKenzie, Reanna Rinco and Lindsay Ching.
All-Around – 1. Maggie Campbell, 37.150; 2. Gracie MacKenzie, 36.900; 3. Ida Christensen, 36.750; 4. Ella Nichol, 36.350 and 5. Katie Gaudet, 36.050.
Open
Vault –
1. Bryn Shea, Saultos. 2. Emmy Mae MacLeod, Saultos and Chloe Betts, Saultos; 4. Megan Smith, Saultos; 5. Sky Lynn Smith.
Uneven bars – 1. Emmy Mae MacLeod, 2. Bryn Shea, 3. Chloe Betts, 4. Megan Smith and 5. Sky Lynn Smith.
Beam – 1. Emmy Mae MacLeod, 2. Bryn Shea, 3. Sky Lynn Smith, 4. Megan Smith and Chloe Betts.
Floor – 1. Bryn Shea, 2. Emmy Mae MacLeod; 3. Chloe Betts, 4. Megan Smith and Sky Lynn Smith.
All-Around – 1. Emmy Mae MacLeod, 36.400; 2. Brynn Shea, 36,350; 3. Chloe Betts, 34.650 and 4. Sky Lynn Smith and Megan Smith, 33.975.
Tyro
Vault –
1. Molly McKenna, Vic; 2. Summer McKenna, Saultos; 23. Ella Drake, IGA; 4. Lauryn Monkley, Saultos; 5. Jayda McMahon, Saultos.
Uneven bars – 1. Molly McKenna, 2. Annika Trivers, IGA; 3. Ava MacNeil, Vic; 4. Summer McKenna, 5. Ella Drake, IGA and Ciara Chaisson, Gymnos.
Beam – 1. Annika Trivers, 2. Lily Flanagan, Vic; 3. Shaheena Elgarhib, Vic; 4. Madeleine Pigeon, IGA; 5. Molly McKenna.
Floor – Annika Trivers and Lily Flanagan, 3. Molly McKenna and Summer McKenna, 5. Jayda McMahon.
All-Around – 1. Molly McKenna, 37.725; 2. Annika Trivers, 37.000; 3. Summer McKenna, 36.550; 4 Ella Drake, 35.975; 5. Jayda McMahon, 35.650.

Junior Olympic 7
Novice
Vault –
1. Ella MacDougall, IGA; 2. Miranda MacEachern, Saultos; 3. Sadie Lund, IGA.
Uneven bars – 1. Ella MacDougall, 2. Sadie Lund and 3. Miranda MacEachern.
Beam – 1. Sadie Lund, 2. Miranda MacEachern, 3. Ella MacDougall.
Floor – 1. Ella MacDougall, 2. Sadie Lund and 3. Miranda MacEachern.
All-Around – 1. Ella MacDougall, 36.875; 2. Sadie Lund, 36.625 and 3. Miranda MacEachern, 36.325.
Open
Vault –
1. Shailynn Richards, Gymnos; 2. Tanisha Tawil, Vic; 3. Ashley MacDougall, Saultos; 4. Anna Bernard, Saultos and Kylee Hill, Saultos.
Uneven Bars – 1. Tanisha Tawil, 2. Ashley MacDougall, 3. Shailynn Richards, 4. Anna Bernard, 5. Kylee Hill.
Beam – 1. Anna Bernard, Tanisa Tawil, 3. Shailynn Richards, 4. Kylee Hill, 5. Rae-Lee MacDonald, IGA.
Floor – 1. Lauren Rafuse, IGA; 2. Rae-Lee MacDonald, 3. Shailynn Richards; 4. Tanisha Tawil, 5. Kylee Hill.
All-Around – Tanisha Tawil, 36.475; 2. Shailynn Richards, 36.225; 3. Anna Bernard, 35.750; 4. Ashley MacDougall, 35.550; 5. Lauren Rafuse, 35.475.
Tyro
Vault –
1. Lucy Kirby, IGA; 2. Callie Harding, IGA; 3. Chloe Arsenault, IGA; 4. Emma King, IGA.
Uneven bars – 1. Emma King, 2. Lucy Kirby, 3. Chloe Arsenault, 4. Callie Harding.
Beam – 1. Emma King, 2. Lucy Kirby, 3. Callie Harding, 4. Chloe Arsenault.
Floor – 1. Emma King, 2. Lucy Kirby, 3. Callie Harding, 4. Chloe Arsenault
All-around – 1. Emma King, 36.675; 2. Lucy Kirby, 36.450; 3. Callie Harding, 35.625; 4. Chloe Arsenault, 34.800.

Junior Olympic 8
Novice
Vault, uneven bars, beam and floor –
1. Sophie Mayne, IGA; 2. F Lilly Coughlin, IGA.
All-Around – 1. Sophie Mayne, 35.350; 2Lilly Coughlin, 33.700.
Open
Vault –
1 (tie) Alyssa Mugridge, Saultos and Tori Hogan, Gymnos.
Uneven bars, beam and floor – 1. Alyssa Mugridge, 2. Tori Hogan.
All-Around – 1. Alyssa Mugridge, 34.875; 2. Tori Hogan, 33.525
Junior Olympics 9, U14
All-Around –
1. Chloe Cudmore, Vic, 31.125

Provincial 3
Argo
Vault –
1. Hannah Millman, Gymnos, 2. Cameron Tuplin, Gymnos.
Uneven bars – 1. Cameron Tuplin, 2. Hannah Millman.
Beam – 1. Cameron Tuplin, 2. Hannah Millman.
Floor -– 1. Cameron Tuplin, 2. Hannah Millman.
All-Around – 1. Cameron Tuplin, 34.475; 2. Hannah Millman, 33.150.
Provincial 3
Tyro
Vault –
1. Lexie Gallant, Gymnos; 2. Heidi Arsenault, Gymnos; 3. Ellie Bishop, Gymnos.
Uneven Bars – 1. Lexie Gallant, 2. Ellie Bishop, 3. Heidi Arsenault.
Beam – 1. Lexie Gallant, 2. Heidi Arsenault, 3. Ellie Bishop.
Floor – 1. Lexie Gallant, 2. Ellie Bishop, 3. Heidi Arsenault.
All-Around – 1. Lexie Gallant, 34.400; 2. Ellie Bishop, 32.500; 3. Heidi Arsenault, 31.475.

Level 4
Argo
Vault – 1. Mia Gallant, IGA; 2. Lucy Miller, Saultos; 3. Dinah Midgley, Vic; 4. Kiara Cheung, Vic; 5. Alivia Arsenault, Saultos.
Uneven Bars – 1. Alivia Arsenault, 2. Kiara Cheung and Georgie Murnaghan, Vic, 4. Dinah Midgeley, 5. Lilly Forbes, Vic.
Beam – 1. Dinah Midgeley, 2. Georgie Murnaghan, 3. Natalya Haddad, Vic; 4. Kiara Cheung, 5. Lucy Miller, Saultos.
Floor – 1. Mia Gallant, 2. Dinah Midgeley, 3. Kiara Cheung, 4. Lucy Miller, 5. Georgie Murnaghan.
All-Around – 1. Dinah Midgeley, 35.625; 2. Mia Gallant, 35.350; 3 Kiara Cheung, 35.175; 4. Georgie Murnaghan, 35.025; 5. Lucy Miller, 34.825.

Junior Olympic 4
Tyro

Vault – 1. Deidre Studer, Saultos; 2. Mia Deagle, Vic; 3. Nora Jamieson Vic; 4. Payton Maund, Saultos; 5. Keira Cullingworth, IGA.
Uneven Bars – 1. Nora Jamieson, 2. Keira Cullingworth, 3. Mia Deagle, 4. Payton Maund, 5. Olivia Rowat, Vic.
Beam – 1. Keira Cullingworth, 2. Mia Deagle, 3. Nora Jamieson, 4. Deidre Studer, 5. Alexa McCarthy, Saultos.
Floor – 1. Keira Cullingworth, 2. Lila Dawson, Saultos; 3. Mia Deagle, 4. Oliva Rowat, 5. Nora Jamieson and Deidre Studer.
All-Around – 1. Keira Cullingworth, 36.425; 2. Mia Deagle, 36.400; 3. Nora Jamieson, 36.125;4. Deidre Studer, 35.550; 5. Olivia Rowat, 35.125.
Novice
Vault, uneven bars, beam, floor and all-around –
1. Jeana Beth MacArthur, Saultos, 32.625; 2. Emma Terris, Saultos, 31.575.
National Open
All-Around –
Alex Mann, IGA, 72.550.

Provincial 1
U18

Floor – 1. Ian MacLauchlan, Saultos; 2. Carter Wedge, Saultos.
Pommel Horse – 1. Ian MacLauchlan 2. Carter Wedge.
Rings – 1. Carter Wedge, 2. Ian MacLauchlan.
Vault – 1. Carter Wedge, 2. Ian MacLauchlan.
Parallel bars – 1. Ian MacLauchlan 2. Carter Wedge.
High bar – 1. Carter Wedge, 2. Ian MacLauchlan.
All-Around – 1. Ian MacLauchlan, 51.450; 2. Carter Wedge, 47.400.
U10
Floor –
Jacob Martin, Saultos; 2. Isaac Landry, IGA; 3 Evan Trainor, IGA; 4. Sebastian Connor, IGA; 5. Dawson Berthe, IGA.
Pommel Horse – 1. Jacob Martin, 2. Dawson Berthe, 3. Sebastian Connor, 4. Isaac Landry, 5. Evan Trainor.
Rings – 1. Dawson Berthe, Jacob Martin, 3. Sebastian Connor, 4. Isaac Landry, 5. Evan Trainor.
Vault – 1. Evan Trainor, 2. Isaac Landry, 3. Dawson Berthe, 4. Jacob Martin, 5. Sebastian Connor.
Parallel Bars – 1. Jacob Martin, 2. Isaac Landry, 3. Dawson Berthe, Sebastian Connor, 5. Evan Trainor
High Bar – 1. Jacob Martin, 2. Isaac Landry, 3. Dawson Berthe, 4. Evan Trainor, 5. Sebastian Connor.
All-Around – 1. Jacob Martin, 58.700; 2. Isaac Landry, 55.900; 3. Dawson Berthe, 55.500; 4. Evan Trainor, 51.300; 5. Sebastian Connor, 50.800.
U12
Floor –
1. Brennan Smith, Saultos; 2. Keagan Keough, Saultos, 3. Cohen Whitty, IGA; 4. Elijah Edwards, Saultos.
Pommel Horse – 1. Brennan Smith, 2. Keagan Keough, 3. Cohen Whitty, 4. Elijah Edwards.
Rings – 1. Brennan Smith, 2. Keagan Keough, 3. Elijah Edwards, 4. Cohen Whitty.
Vault – Keagah Keough, 2. Brennan Smith, 3. Cohen Whitty, 4. Elijah Edwards.
Parallel Bars – 1. Brennan Smith, 2. Keagan Keough, 3. Elijah Edwards, 4. Cohen Whitty.
High Bar – Brennan Smith, 2. Elijah Edwards, 3. Cohen Whitty, 4. Keagan Keough.
All-Around – 1. Brennan Smith, 55.650; 2. Keagan Keough, 51.300; 3. Elijah Edwards, 47.150; 4. Cohen Whitty, 47.000.

Provincial 2
U12

Floor – 1. Oliver Wilson, IGA; 2. Alex Zakem, IGA; 3. Ethan Mayne, IGA; 4. Kip Morris, IGA.
Pommel Horse – 1. Ethan Mayne, 2. Kip Morris, 3. Oliver Wilson, 4. Alex Zakem.
Rings – 1. Ethan Mayne, 2. Oliver Wilson, 3. Alex Zakem and Kip Morris.
Vault – 1. Ethan Mayne, 2. Kip Morris, 3. Oliver Wilson, 4. Alex Zakem.
Parallel Bars – 1. Oliver Wilson, 2. Ethan Mayne, 3. Alex Zakem, 4. Kip Morris.
High Bar – 1. Oliver Wilson, 2. Ethan Mayne, 3. Alex Zakem, 4. Kip Morris.
All-Around – 1. Oliver Wilson, 61.900; 2. Ethan Mayne, 58.050; 3. Alex Zakem, 55.375; 4. Kip Morris, 53.275.

Provincial 3
13+
Floor –
1. Cameron Davis, IGA; 2. Jago Sabine, Saultos; 3. Trent McClure, IGA.
Pommel Horse – 1. Trent McClure, 2. Cameron Davis, 3. Jago Sabine.
Rings – Jago Sabine, 2. Cameron Davis, 3. Trent McClure.
Vault – 1. Trent McClure, 2. Cameron Davis.
Parallel Bars – 1. Cameron Davis, 2. Trent McClure, 3. Jago Sabine.
High Bar – 1. Jago Sabine, 2. Trent McClure, 3. Cameron Davis.
All-Around – 1. Cameron Davis, 66.850; 2. Trent McClure, 66.800; 3. Jago Sabine, 52.450.
U13
Floor –
1. Josh Hammill, IGA; 2. Gabriel Ing, IGA; 3. Jaycob Frank, IGA.
Pommel Horse – 1. Gabriel Ing, 2. Josh Hammill, 3. Jaycob Frank.
Rings – 1. Gabriel Ing, 2. Josh Hammill, 3. Jaycob Frank.
Vault – Jaycob Frank 2. Josh Hammill, 3. Gabriel Ing.
Parallel Bars – 1. Josh Hammill, 2. Gabriel Ing, 3. Jaycob Frank.
High bar – 1. Josh Hammill, 2. Gabriel Ing, 2. Jaycob Frank.
All-Around – 1. Josh Hammill, 67.850; 2. Gabriel Ing, 66.300; 3. Jaycob Frank, 64.500.

Provincial 4
U13
Floor –
1. Leland Morgan, IGA; 2. Trent Quinn, IGA; 3. Ethan Arsenault, IGA.
Pommel Horse – 1. Trent Quinn, 2. Ethan Arsenault, 3. Leland Morgan.
Rings – 1. Leland Morgan, 2. Ethan Arsenault and Trent Quinn.
Vault – 1. Leland Morgan, 2. Trent Quinn, 3. Ethan Arsenault.
Parallel Bars – 1. Trent Quinn, 2. Ethan Arsenault, 3. Leland Morgan.
High Bars – 1. Trent Quinn, 2. Ethan Arsenault, 3. Leland Morgan.
All-Around – 1. Trent Quinn, 62.850; 2. Ethan Arsenault, 61.550; 3. Leland Morgan, 59.800.

Elite 3
All-Around –
1. Ryan Dwyer, Island Gymnastics Academy (IGA), 48.575.

Recent Stories