Top News

Hicken, Gosbee finish third, fourth at Lucas Oil 150

Cole Butcher won the Lucas Oil 150 Saturday at Riverside International Speedway in James River, N.S. Parts For Trucks Pro Stock Tour photo
Cole Butcher won the Lucas Oil 150 Saturday at Riverside International Speedway in James River, N.S. Parts For Trucks Pro Stock Tour photo - Contributed
JAMES RIVER, N.S. —

Cole Butcher of Hantsport, N.S., picked up his third victory of the Parts for Trucks Pro Stock Tour season Saturday by winning the Lucas Oil 150 at Riverside International Speedway in James River, N.S.
Championship contenders Dylan Blenkhorn of Truro, N.S., and Jonathan Hicken of Brudenell started the race mid-pack but rallied to finish second and third, respectively. Saturday’s result unofficially has Blenkhorn with a 22-point advantage over Hicken heading into the season finale Atlantic Oliver Tire 200 set for Sept. 28 at Scotia Speedworld.
Cornwall’s Dylan Gosbee finished fourth while Austin MacDonald of Pictou, N.S., finished fifth in his tour debut.
Hicken, Waylon Farrell of Conception Bay South, N.L., MacDonald and Shawn Turple of Enfield, N.S., won their qualifiers.

Related link:
    • Parts for Trucks Pro Stock Tour standings


Auto racing
Results from Saturday’s Lucas Oil 150 at Riverside International Speedway in James River, N.S. It was Race 11 of the 12-race Parts for Trucks Pro Stock Tour season.
Driver                        Laps    Hometown
1. Cole Butcher         150    Porter's Lake, N.S.
2. Dylan Blenkhorn    150    Truro, N.S.
3. Jonathan Hicken    150    Brudenell.
4. Dylan Gosbee        150    Cornwall.
5. Austin MacDonald  150    Pictou, N.S.
6. Chris Reid              150    Fort MacMurray, Alta.
7. Russell Smith Jr.    150    Lakeside, N.S.
8. Donald Chisholm    150    Antigonish, N.S.
9. Nicholas Naugle    150    Dartmouth, N.S.
10. Chris Hughes      150    Brackley Beach.
11. Terry Dougay      150    Albany.
12. Jarrett Butcher    150    Porter's Lake, N.S.
13. Shawn Pierce      149    Blockhouse, N.S.
14. Nevin Scott         149    Clyde River.
15. Kent Vincent       148    Crapaud.
16. Allison McKinnon  148    Oyster Bed Bridge.
17. Craig Ward          146    Riverview, N.B.
18. Shawn Turple      136    Enfield, N.S.
19. Marty Prevost      136    Fall River, N.S.
20. Greg Proude        122    Springvale.
21. Waylon Farrell       85    Conception Bay South, N.L.
22. George Koszkulics 56    New Glasgow, N.S.
23. Josh Collins           23    Placentia, N.L.
24. Craig Slaunwhite   11    Terence Bay, N.S.
25. Lonnie Sommerville 11    Barnesville, N.B.
Margin of victory – 0.859.
Number of vautions – 6.
Lead vhanges – 10.
Atlantic Tiltload heat winners – Waylon Farrell, Austin MacDonald, Shawn Turple and Jonathan Hicken.
Most laps led – Chris Reid.
Kenny U-Pull Elmsdale hard charger – Russell Smith Jr.
Exide Batteries rookie of the race – Austin MacDonald.


On a scale of 1-10, how likely are you to recommend The Guardian?


Recent Stories