Top News

Fillies debut tonight as Governor’s Plate Week racing is in full swing in Summerside

The starting gate approaches the start during a recent harness racing card at Red Shores at Summerside Raceway.
The starting gate approaches the start during a recent harness racing card at Red Shores at Summerside Raceway. - Jason Simmonds
SUMMERSIDE, P.E.I. —

Woodmere Skyroller and Watch Me Dance have both been on top of their games so far in their short careers and will go head-to-head in stakes action tonight at Red Shores at the Summerside Raceway.

The program has 10 dashes scheduled with a 6:30 p.m. first race post time. The Atlantic Sires Stakes two-year-old pacing fillies are the feature on the program as the rookie fillies make their career debuts in stakes action.

Woodmere Skyroller is favoured in Race 8 of the program in an Atlantic Sires Stakes A division with a $12,920 purse on the line with rail control for driver Gilles Barrieau, trainer Kevin MacLean and owner Reg MacPherson of Stratford.

The daughter of Rollwithitharry was second to Watch Me Dance, an Ontario-bred filly, in her first overnight outing, pacing in 2:00.1. The rematch goes tonight.

Watch Me Dance had a 27.4 closing panel in the first meeting. The daughter of Ameripan Gigolo has Post 5 in tonight’s field of six with Mark Bradley at the lines for trainer and co-owner Stephen Quinn and co-owner John Quinn of Charlottetown.

Woodmere Nasha is selected for third with Kenny Arsenault driving from Post 2.
The other $12,920 A division lines up in Race 6 with Howmacrivercruiser receiving top billing from Post 4 with Barrieau in the bike for trainer Jackie Matheson and owner Howmac Farms of North Wiltshire. Other top entries include Tobins Choice (Gary Chappell) and Ezra Express (Marc Campbell).

Race 4 has the lone $2,500 Atlantic Sires Stakes B division for two-year-old pacing fillies with a field of five.

The Rocket Chief Harvey and Randy MacEachern Memorial pace lines up in Race 7 and Blacky Black is the top contender from Post 6 for owner Ralph Harvey of Durham Bridge, N.B., trainer Ed Harvey and driver Norris Rogers.

– Compiled by Nicholas Oakes for Red Shores.


SRW Entries

Harness racing entries for Thursday at Red Shores at the Summerside Raceway.

6:30 p.m.

Race 1

1. Eastern Sexy                 W. MacKay

2. Spack Jarrow                 Ma. Campbell

3. Mjs Little Martha            N. Rogers

4. Hurricane E J                 D. Sweet

5. Cocagne Johnny T         U. Gallant

6. J J Superman                 C. MacPherson

Race 2

1. Southfield Sue               G. Barrieau

2. Mr Pogge                       D. Sweet

3. Warrawee Lil                 G. Gallant

4. A Fiesty X Ample           N. Oakes

5. Bad Silver                      T. Walsh

6. Sanchez Blue Chip         J. Hughes

7. Sports Royalty               K. Arsenault

Race 3

1. Tasteslikeanother           M. Bradley

2. Fern Hill Encore              B. McCallum

3. Elm Grove Onthego        K. Murphy

4. Tobins Rebel                  G. Barrieau

5. Scarlet Archer                Ma. Campbell

Race 4

1. Incredible Hally              Ma. Campbell

2. Mr Caper                       K. Arsenault

3. Trade Ya For Alady        G. Cole

4. Wedgewood                  G. Chappell

5. Sailor Blue                     K. Murphy

6. Majian Dillon                 J. Ripley

7. Diamond Mine              C. MacPherson

Race 5

1. Camco Zackery             K. Arsenault

2. Egamer                         G. Barrieau

3. Tommy Tag                   K. Murphy

4. Rollem N Throwem       M. Bradley

5. Cool Westward              D. Dowling

6. Windemere Ryan          A. Merner

7. J J Patrick                     M. McGuigan

Race 6

1. Krispy Krunch                M. McGuigan

2. Red Dirt Fulofhart          D. Dowling

3. Harry G                          P. Langille

4. Howmac Napoleon        R. Doucet

5. Mall Cop                        K. Arsenault

6. Woodmere Rollex         A. Smith

Race 7

1. Chocolate Dip                M. MacDonald

2. Minor Wisdom                A. Campbell

3. Sandhill Star                   K. Murphy

4. Elektra Express             J. Hughes

5. Sendmeasign                 M. Sobey

6. Badlands Giovanna        M. McGuigan

Race 8

1. Mr Tucker                        M. Heffernan Sr.

2. Caught In A Dream         D. Crowe

3. Kimball B                         M. McGuigan

4. Nothing To Prove            D. Romo

5. Saulsbrook Rocky          A. Smith

6. J J Tyrone                       D. Dowling

7. Mr Kelly                          A. Merner

8. Watts Of Attitude           D. MacNeill

Race 9

1. Gordies Last Foal          D. Spence

2. Woodmere Rollhario      Ma. Campbell

3. Tequila N Paradise         D. Dowling

4. Woodmere Rollnpop      M. MacDonald

5. J J Austin                       G. Barrieau

6. Maliciousdelicious         M. Heffernan Sr.

Race 10

1. All Turain                       D. Dowling

2. Prom King                     M. McGuigan

3. Positive Art                    D. Spence

4. Twin B Shadow             J. Hughes

5. Rusty Riley                    P. Langille

6. Lincoln Blues                 C. MacPherson

7. Oh To Be Me                 G. Chappell

8. Big Surf                         A. Merner

Recent Stories