Top News

Rookie pacers invade Summerside Raceway tonight

The starting gate approaches the start during a recent harness racing card at Red Shores at Summerside Raceway.
The starting gate approaches the start during a harness racing card at Red Shores at Summerside Raceway. - Jason Simmonds
SUMMERSIDE, P.E.I. —

The first crop of Steelhead Hanover will look to make a major impact in this evening’s Atlantic Sires Stakes competition for two-year-old pacing colts at Red Shores at the Summerside Raceway.
The Thursday card features 10 dashes starting at 6:30 p.m. with eyes fixed firmly on the $12,880 Atlantic Sires Stakes A division for two-year-old pacing colts in Races 6 and 8.
Dollars And Spence is the morning-line favourite in the first A division in Race 6 with Redmond Doucet in the bike for owner-trainer John MacLellan of Mabou, N.S. The rookie is sired by Steelhead Hanover, who will have his lone crop go the races this season after the sire passed away midway through the breeding season in 2017.
Dollars And Spence was a winner in his first lifetime start, touring the oval at Inverness Raceway in Nova Scotia in 2:00. Other top entries are Steelhead Hanover sons Mr Rielly (Corey MacPherson) and Steel Reefer (Gilles Barrieau).
The second $12,880 split in Race 8 is more of the same as sires go with Woodmere Stealdeal the morning-line choice with Post 6 in the field of seven for driver Marc Campbell, trainer Danny Romo and owners Kevin Dorey of Middle Sackville, N.S., and Robert Sumarah of Halifax. The son of Steelhead Hanover has put in the fastest qualifier to date for Atlantic-sired rookies, as he pounded out a 1:59.3 trip over the Truro Raceway in Nova Scotia.
Dustylanegoliath looks to be another talented Steelhead Hanover from Post 7 for trainer-driver Barrieau while Ameripan Gigolo pacer Dusty Lane Morgan is third choice from Post 3 for trainer-driver Clare MacDonald.
The program will also feature a pair of $2,500 Atlantic Sires B divisions for rookie colts in Races 2 and 4.

– Compiled by Nicholas Oakes for Red Shores.


SRW Entries

Following are the harness racing entries for todayt at Red Shores at the Summerside Raceway. Post time is 6:30 p.m.
Race 1
1. Shes In The Moment     Ma. Campbell
2. Donttoukkchme Louie    A. Merner
3. Montysgonemarble        K. Gillis
4. Windemere Arts             D. Spence
5. Moonshiners Credit        T. Doyle
6. Fear The Storm              D. Dowling
Race 2
1. Windemere Best Man   A. Merner
2. My Whispering Hope    G. Barrieau
3. Silver Jake                    D. Dowling
4. Elliot Moose                  J. Hughes
5. Tobins Native                D. Crowe
6. Get Home Terry            K. Murphy
7. Handovertheroses        G. Barrieau
Race 3
1. Bettim Jenny             G. Barrieau
2. Misty Memory N        J. Hughes
3. Dorabella                  M. McGuigan
4. Barona Lilac              D. Crowe
5. Cougar Gal               A. Merner
6. Kant Katch Kaiden    D. Spence
7. Southwind Ion           TBD
Race 4
1. Dude Perfect           D. Dowling
2. Henkel                     A. Merner
3. Mr D Duff                 K. Arsenault
4. Class Hero               C. MacPherson
5. Promise Me Art        G. Barrieau
6. Pictonian Thunder    Ma. Campbell
7. Southfield Stevie      D. Dowling
8. Whistler                    J. Hughes
Race 5
1. Tommy Tag          K. Murphy
2. Cowboy Logic      S. Shepherd
3. Josten Hanover    D. Dowling
4. Oh No                   T. Doyle
5. W C Little Willie    N. Rogers
6. Silverhillightnin     M. Heffernan Sr.
7. Dragon Teeth       G. Barrieau
Race 6
1. Red Dirt Fury              Ma. Campbell
2. Mr Rielly                      C. MacPherson
3. Betterthanbutter          A. Merner
4. Dollars And Spence    R. Doucet
5. Steel Reefer                G. Barrieau
6. CL Gangsta Boy          M. McGuigan
7. Moneyorroses              S. Shepherd
Race 7
1. Philanthropist             D. Spence
2. Flowersonthebeach   TBD
3. Arnoldthepaperboy    G. Hennessey
4. Lil Beau Duke            D. Spence
5. Real Bigg                   A. Merner
6. Bank Shot Hanover    J. Hughes
7. Starcastic                   G. Barrieau
Race 8
1. Jadensmagicsteel        A. Merner
2. Rotten Ronnie              R. Doucet
3. Dusty Lane Morgan      M. MacDonald
4. Bettim Again                 D. Crowe
5. Woodmere Alvin           M. McGuigan
6. Woodmere Stealdeal    Ma. Campbell
7. Dustylanegoliath           G. Barrieau
Race 9
1. I C True Grit                 M. McGuigan
2. Eagle Jolt                     Ma. Campbell
3. Ultimatelyhandsome    K. Mason
4. Melanies Magic            D. Spence
5. Harbourlite Jerry          S. Shepherd
6. Souverain                    G. Barrieau
7. Winter Blast                 J. Hughes
Race 10
1. Union Man Hanover    G. Barrieau
2. Howmac Magic           C. MacPherson
3. Montrose Hope           J. Davidson
4. J K Cowboy                D. Spence
5. Machinthesand           K. Murphy
6. Rockstar Drums         G. Hennessey
7. Forever Paradise       Ma. Campbell

Did this story inform or enhance your perspective on this subject?
1 being least likely, and 10 being most likely

Recent Stories