Top News

Kielly, Gillard earn AUS recognition

The UPEI Panthers men's hockey team practise Monday in preparation for Game 1 of the Atlantic University Sport playoffs.
Kameron Kielly prepares to take a shot during a recent UPEI Panthers men's hockey team practise at MacLauchlan Arena.
HALIFAX, N.S. —

A pair of UPEI Panthers were recognized for their hockey seasons on Thursday.

Sophomore Kameron Kielly was named an Atlantic University Sport men’s second team all-star while freshman Jolena Gillard made the women’s all-rookie team.

UPEI Panthers rookie forward Jolena Gillard, second from left, celebrates with her teammates after scoring in Game 2 of the Atlantic University Sport quarter-final Sunday at MacLauchlan Arena.
UPEI Panthers rookie forward Jolena Gillard, second from left, celebrates with her teammates after scoring in Game 2 of the Atlantic University Sport quarter-final Sunday at MacLauchlan Arena.

Kielly, a Charlottetown native, had 15 goals and 28 assists to finish third in the scoring race with 43 points, four points back of MVP Chris Clapperton of UNB. Kielly had 42 points in his 30-game rookie season.

Gillard, a Deer Lake, N.L., native, finished second on the Panthers in scoring with 15 points in 21 regular season games.
The following are the award winners:

Men
MVP –
Chris Clapperton, UNB (4th year – Cap d’Espoir, Que.)
Rookie of the year – Étienne Monpetit, Université de Moncton (Valleyfield, Que.)
Most sportsmanlike player – Adam Stevens, St. FX (5th year – Bedford, N.S.)
Student-athlete community service award – Randy Gazzola, UNB (5th year – Thorold, Ont.)
Coach of the year – Judes Vallée, Université de Moncton

All-stars
First team

Goaltender Étienne Monpetit, Moncton (1st year – Valleyfield, Que.)
Defence Nicholas Welsh, Saint Mary’s (1st year – Halifax)
Defence Matt Murphy, UNB (3rd year – Woodstock, N.B.)
Forward Chris Clapperton, UNB (4th year – Cap d’Espoir, Que.)
Forward Hunter Garlent, Saint Mary’s (3rd year – Thorold, Ont.)
Forward Maxime St-Cyr, Moncton (3rd year – St-Didace, Que.)
Second team
Goaltender Eric Brassard, Saint Mary’s (3rd year – St. Hubert, Que.)
Defence Olivier LeBlanc, UNB (2nd year – Quebec City, Que.)
Defence Alexander Peters, Saint Mary’s (2nd year – Blyth, Ont.)
Forward Tyler Boland, UNB (2nd year – St. John’s, N.L.)
Forward Kameron Kielly, UPEI (2nd year – Charlottetown)
Forward Mark Tremaine, St. FX (4th year – Dartmouth, N.S.)
All-rookie team
Goaltender Étienne Monpetit, Moncton (Valleyfield, Que.)
Defence Nicholas Welsh, Saint Mary’s (Halifax)
Defence Garrett McFadden, Acadia (Kincardine, Ont.)
Forward Matthew Boucher, UNB (Los Angeles, California)
Forward Mark Rassell, UNB (Calgary, Alta.)
Forward Dawson Theede, Saint Mary’s (Brooklin, Ont.)
***
Women
MVP –
Katryne Villeneuve, Université de Moncton (5th year – Casselman, Ont.)
Rookie of the year – Kendra Woodland, UNB (Kamloops, B.C.)
Top defensive player – Emily Oleksuk, St. Thomas (4th year – Thunder Bay, Ont.)
Most sportsmanlike player – Heather Richards, Mount Allison (4th year – St. Anthony, N.L.)
Student-athlete community service award – Kiana Wilkinson, Saint Mary’s (4th year – Prince George, B.C.).
Coach of the year – Peter Murphy, St. Thomas.

All-stars
First team

Goaltender Kendra Woodland, UNB (1st year – Kamloops, B.C.)
Defence Lindsey Donovan, StFX (3rd year - Miramichi, N.B.)
Defence Alexandra Woods, St. Thomas (3rd year - Courtice, Ont.)
Forward Sarah Bujold, StFX (5th year – Riverview, N.B.)
Forward Katryne Villeneuve, Université de Moncton (5th year – Casselman, Ont.)
Forward Lauren Henman, St. Thomas (5th year – Cow Bay, N.S.)

Second team
Goaltender Abby Clarke, St. Thomas (5th year – Springdale, N.L.)
Defence Natalie Stanwood, Dalhousie (4th year – West Vancouver, B.C.)
Defence Jenna MacLean, UNB (1st year – Wilcox, Sask.)
Forward Emily Oleksuk, St. Thomas (4th year – Thunder Bay, Ont.)
Forward Shae Demale, Saint Mary’s (1st year – Red Deer, Alta.)
Forward Tyra Meropoulis, StFX (1st year – Edson, Alta.)

All-rookie team
Goaltender Kendra Woodland, UNB (Kamloops, B.C.)
Defence Jenna MacLean, UNB (Wilcox, Sask.)
Defence Caleigh Meraw, Saint Mary’s (Red Deer, Alta.)
Forward Tyra Meropoulis, StFX (Edson, Alta.)
Forward Shae Demale, Saint Mary’s (Red Deer, Alta.)
Forward Jolena Gillard, UPEI (Deer Lake, N.L.)

Recent Stories