Top News

Mayors and councillors of more than 40 rural P.E.I. municipalities elected by acclamation

.
- SaltWire Network

CHARLOTTETOWN, P.E.I. - While more than 40 municipalities across the province saw mayors and councillors elected by acclamation, residents in 18 areas will still go to the polls in the Nov. 5 municipal elections.

Nominations closed Friday, Oct. 19, and 41 municipalities had their mayors and/or some councillors acclaimed. The election in those areas is being overseen by the provincial Department of Communities

Seventeen communities – 10 in eastern P.E.I. and seven in the west - had their deadline for nominations extended.

Residents will vote for their mayor in the rural municipalities of Crapaud, Eastern Kings, Malpeque Bay, Miscouche, Murray Harbour, North Shore, Northport, Tyne Valley Alberton, Borden-Carleton, Souris, Tignish and Three Rivers. Many of those communities will also hold elections for councillors.

Elections P.E.I., meanwhile, oversees voting for the Island’s four largest municipalities — Charlottetown, Summerside, Cornwall and Stratford.

Charlottetown saw one councillor elected by acclamation, Summerside had one acclaimed candidate, while Stratford had two unopposed council candidates.  

Rural municipalities with mayors and/or councillors elected by acclamation:

  • Afton mayor and councillors elected by acclamation
  • Alexandra mayor and councillors elected by acclamation
  • Annandale-Little Pond-Howe Pond mayor elected by acclamation
  • Bedeque and Area mayor and councillors elected by acclamation
  • Belfast mayor and councillors elected by acclamation
  • Bonshaw mayor elected by acclamation
  • Brackley mayor elected by acclamation
  • Breadalbane mayor and councillors elected by acclamation
  • Central Kings mayor and councillors elected by acclamation
  • Central Prince mayor and councillors elected by acclamation
  • Clyde River mayor elected by acclamation
  • Crapaud councillors elected by acclamation
  • Greenmount-Montrose mayor and councillors elected by acclamation
  • Hampshire mayor and councillors elected by acclamation
  • Hazelbrook mayor and councillors elected by acclamation
  • Hunter River mayor elected by acclamation
  • Kingston mayor and councillors elected by acclamation
  • Kinkora mayor elected by acclamation
  • Linkletter mayor and councillors elected by acclamation
  • Lot 11 and Area mayor and councillors elected by acclamation
  • Meadowbank mayor and councillors elected by acclamation
  • Miminegash mayor and councillors elected by acclamation
  • Miltonvale Park mayor elected by acclamation
  • Morell mayor and councillors elected by acclamation
  • Mount Stewart mayor elected by acclamation
  • Murray Harbour councillors elected by acclamation
  • Murray River mayor and councillors elected by acclamation
  • New-Haven Riverdale mayor and councillors elected by acclamation
  • North Shore wards 3, 4, 6 councillors elected by acclamation
  • Sherbrooke mayor elected by acclamation
  • Souris West mayor elected by acclamation
  • St. Felix mayor and councillors elected by acclamation
  • St. Louis mayor and councillors elected by acclamation
  • St. Nicholas mayor elected by acclamation
  • St. Peters Bay mayor and councillors elected by acclamation
  • Tignish Shore mayor and councillors elected by acclamation
  • Union Road mayor and councillors elected by acclamation
  • Victoria mayor elected by acclamation
  • Warren Grove mayor elected by acclamation
  • West River mayor and councillors elected by acclamation
  • York mayor elected by acclamation
  • Kensington mayor elected by acclamation
  • North Rustico mayor and councillors elected by acclamation
  • O’Leary mayor elected by acclamation
  • Three Rivers ward 2 councillor elected by acclamation

Rural municipalities holding elections Nov. 5

  • Crapaud election for mayor
  • Eastern Kings election for mayor and councillors
  • Kinkora election for councillors
  • Malpeque Bay election for mayor
  • Miltonvale Park election for councillors
  • Miscouche election for mayor and councillors
  • Murray Harbour election for mayor
  • North Shore election for mayor and councillors for wards 1, 2, 5
  • Northport election for mayor
  • Tyne Valley election for mayor and councillors
  • Victoria election for councillors
  • York election for councillors
  • Alberton election for mayor and councillors
  • Borden-Carleton election for mayor and councillors
  • Kensington election for councillors
  • Souris election for mayor and councillors
  • Tignish election for mayor and councillors
  • Three Rivers election for mayor and ward 1, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 councillors

Municipalities with nomination deadlines extended to Friday, Oct. 26 at 2 p.m.

  • Abram-Village
  • Annadale-Little Pond-Howe Bay
  • Bonshaw
  • Brackley
  • Clyde River
  • Darlington
  • Hunter River
  • Malpeque Bay
  • Mount Stewart
  • Northport
  • O'Leary
  • Souris West
  • North Wiltshire
  • St. Nicholas
  • Sherbrooke
  • Warren Grove
  • Wellington

Recent Stories