Top News

City of Charlottetown issues boil-water advisory for residents near golf course

Effective June 29, 2018, the Falmouth area is under a boil water advisory.
City of Charlottetown has issued a precautionary boil-water advisory for residents near the Belvedere Golf Course. - Carole Morris-Underhill
CHARLOTTETOWN, P.E.I. —

The City of Charlottetown has issued a precautionary boil-water advisory for residents near the Belvedere Golf Course.

The city’s Water and Sewer Utility experienced a significant watermain break on the golf course Friday morning.

Due to the nature of the break and the potential for sediment contaminating the public water supply in the area, residents within the impacted area are advised to boil water for a minimum of two minutes before consuming until further notice.

The area impacted includes about 20-25 properties, which includes the golf course, Dowling Lane and Woodward Drive from Kensington Road to Donwood Drive.

Tap water should be boiled before drinking, making ice cubes, washing food, brushing teeth or any other consumption.

Customers that notice any discolouration of water are advised to run water until the water runs clear prior to using.

The utility is collecting water samples from within the area to confirm water quality. It’s anticipated this advisory will be in place for two days while water quality in the area is confirmed.

Staff are working to repair the watermain break and flush the water lines as quickly as possible. Residents in the affected area may experience interrupted water service or reduced water pressure.

A further announcement on the precautionary boil water advisory will be made through the city’s website at www.charlottetown.ca/news, on Facebook at www.facebook.com/cityofcharlottetown, on Twitter @ChtownPE and issued through local media on Saturday.

Anyone in the affected area with questions or concerns can contact the Water and Sewer Utility at 902-629-4014 or 902-629-2100.

Recent Stories