Top News

UPDATE: Paper Lions picks up four ECMA nominations


Prince Edward Island will be well represented at the 2017 East Coast Music Awards this year.

Paper Lions received the lion’s share of nominations for the 2017 East Coast Music Awards. The pop rock band got four nods.

Prince Edward Island will be well represented at the 2017 East Coast Music Awards this year.

That’s because Island artists have received 22 nominations for the 2017 festival, which runs April 26-30 in Saint John, N.B.

At the top of the list is Paper Lions, with four nods.

“It's an honour to be nominated among so many friends and talented artists,” says John MacPhee, front man of the pop rock band that received nominations for songwriter of the year, fan’s choice video of the year, group recording of the year for “Believer” and fans choice video of the year.

“We're really looking forward to celebrating East Coast music this year in Saint John.”

Jon Matthews, who received three nominations, is also delighted and honoured. 

When you get an ECMA nod, you're in some very, very good company, and it feels quite good to be considered alongside the talented folks in those categories,” says Matthews of The Sound Mill, who received nods for live sound engineer of the year, producer of the year and studio engineer of the year.

Matthews also recognizes the sacrifice that comes with the nomination. 

“We music biz people work long, often irregular hours, and make a lot of personal and family sacrifices to do what we do, so this recognition feels extra-inspiring when it happens.”

Lennie Gallant, Dylan Menzie, Gordie MacKeeman and His Rhythm Boys and Ten Strings and a Goat Skin are each nominated twice.

Gallant is up for fan’s choice entertainer of the road and folk album of the year for “Searching For Abegweit: The Island Songs & Stories of Lennie Gallant” the 21-track CD that was recorded live during the summer stage show.

 “I’m happy that I was considered to be in the running. I’m also pretty proud of the work that we did on the show, so it’s great to get a nomination for that. I want to share it with all the people who worked on that with me,” says Gallant, during a telephone interview.

Twelve Strings and a Goat Skin is also happy to be recognized.

“It's wonderful to be considered for this award, especially since it comes from so close to home and, as a result, we share the honour of the nomination with good friends and musical groups we very much admire. Being recognized for such an award in a region that is known for its vibrant folk traditions and which is to this day populated by some of the best traditional players in the world is a high honour,” says Caleb Gallant, a member of the group that includes his brother, Rowen, and friend Jesse Périard.

Single nods went to The East Pointers for fan’s choice entertainer of the year, P.E.I. violinist Sean Kemp for classical composition of the year, “Lost Time” and the Atlantic String Machine for classical recording of the year (“Lost Time).

“I feel very, very happy about it. Also, receiving a nomination for “Lost Time” is a big thing for the Atlantic String Machine. To have it acknowledged is fantastic,” says Kemp, during a telephone interview.

In addition, East of the Dial and The Barbershop sessions also received single nods in the media outlet of the year.

 

The East Pointers received a nomination for fan’s choice entertainer of the year.

2017 MUSIC AWARD NOMINEES

Blues Recording of the Year

Beauwater - Lovers, Fools and Kings

Blues Merchants - Davis Street

Earle & Coffin - Nick Earle & Joseph Coffin: Live at the Citadel House

Furlong & Smith - Blues You Can Use

The Honeyboys - The Honeyboys

 

 

Bucky Adams Memorial Award

2 Kings

Ced Marty & Dave

Jody Upshaw

Keonté Beals

 

Classical Composition of the Year

Amy Brandon - "Artificial Light"

Duane Andrews - "Gigues"

Ian Bent - "Old Moon"

Sean Kemp - "Lost Time"

Scott Macmillan - "Currents of Sable Island"

 

Classical Recording of the Year

Allison Angelo - Moon Loves Its Light

Atlantic String Machine - Lost Time

Duo Concertante - J.S. Bach Six Sonatas for Violin and Keyboard

Halifax Camerata Singers - A Time For All Things

Taktus - Glass Houses for Marimba

 

Country Recording of the Year

The Divorcees - From Labour to Refreshment

Jason Price - Grit, Guts and Country Pride

RyLee Madison - RyLee Madison Live in Nashville

Tj King - Feels Right

Tristan Horncastle - Turnin' Up A Sundown

 

Dance Recording of the Year

Alex Byrne - "New Life ft. TIM3BOMB"

Alex Byrne - "Turn Me Up"

FWLR - "Never Coming Home ft. KINLEY”

Lonely Kid - "For Your Happiness"

PINEO & LOEB - "Soul Shakin'"

 

Electronic Recording of the Year

Ben Rama - Initiate

Bustin' - Crystal Clouds EP

It Could Be Franky - Your Friends Don't Buy It At All

Paranerd - Writ EP

Rozalind MacPhail - From the River to the Ocean

 

Lennie Gallant received two nominations for the 2017 East Coast Music Awards.

Folk Recording of the Year

Dave Gunning - Lift

Heather Rankin - A Fine Line

Lennie Gallant - Searching for Abegweit

Quiet Parade - Quiet Parade

Thom Swift - The Legend of Roy Black

 

Francophone Recording of the Year

Caroline Savoie - Caroline Savoie

Cy - Deuxième nation

Kevin McIntyre - L'Axe du viseur

Les Hôtesses d'Hilaire - Touche-moi pas là!

Simon Daniel - Jaune

 

Gospel Recording of the Year

The McGuires - Livin' For That Day

One8Tea - Reverence

Rootsdeepdown - Awoke & Raised

The Ryan Sisters - I Can Breathe

We The Rescued - Living Proof

 

Group Recording of the Year

Hillsburn - In The Battle Years

Les Hôtesses d'Hilaire - Touche-moi pas là!

Paper Lions - Full Colour

REPARTEE - All Lit Up

The Town Heroes - Please, Everyone

 

Indigenous Artist of the Year

City Natives

Eskasoni Schools

Old Self & Kam Speech

Tristan Grant

War Horses (Tian Wigmore)

 

Jazz Recording of the Year

Donald MacLennan - Belleville

Florian Hoefner - Luminosity

Joel Miller - Dream Cassette

Scott 'n the Rocks - Live at Stayner's Wharf

Zoe Leger - The Girl From Yesterday

 

Loud Recording of the Year

Abysseral Throne - Storming the Black Gate

Counter Clockwork - Counter Clockwork

Last Call Chernobyl - Last Call Chernobyl

Lionsault - Are You Feeling Lucky?

Orchid's Curse - Cynics & Liars

 

Dylan Menzie received ECMA nominations for pop recording of the year and fan’s choice entertainer of the year.

Pop Recording of the Year

Caroline Savoie - Caroline Savoie

Dylan Menzie - Adolescent Nature

Hello Delaware - My Mistake

REPARTEE - All Lit Up

Ria Mae - Ria Mae

 

 

 

R&B/Soul Recording of the Year

Elise Besler - Lean In

Emily Stuart - Expression

Erin Costelo - Down Below, the Status Quo

Josh Lake - 40cm of Funk

Unidentified Funk Object - Space Funk Party

 

Rap/Hip-Hop Recording of the Year

Cess - RISE

City Natives - Nomadic

Classified - Greatful

Phakt - Dropping Inwards

Quake Matthews & Kayo (The Search) - Lost & Found

 

Rising Star Recording of the Year

Devarrow - The Great Escape

Hillsburn - In The Battle Years

Like A Motorcycle - High Hopes

Shannon Quinn - If All The Young Ladies

Waterfront Fire - First Light

 

Rock Recording of the Year

Adam Baldwin - No Telling When (Precisely Nineteen-Eighty-Five)

Kestrels - Kestrels

Les Hôtesses d'Hilaire - Touche-moi pas là!

Long Distance Runners - Elements

The Motorleague - Holding Patterns

 

Roots/Traditional Recording of the Year

Còig - Carols

Gordie MacKeeman and His Rhythm Boys - Laugh, Dance & Sing

Rum Ragged - Rum Ragged

Shannon Quinn - If All The Young Ladies

Ten Strings And A Goat Skin - Auprès du poêle

 

Solo Recording of the Year

Ben Caplan - Birds With Broken Wings

Classified - Greatful

Erin Costelo - Down Below, the Status Quo

Old Man Luedecke - Domestic Eccentric

Ria Mae - Ria Mae

 

Ten Strings and a Goat Skin.

Songwriter of the Year

Ben Caplan

Dave Gunning

Erin Costelo

John McLaggan (Tomato Tomato)

Paper Lions (John MacPhee, Rob MacPhee, Colin Buchanan, David Cyrus MacDonald)

Ria Mae

 

Traditional Instrumental Recording of the Year

Andrea Beaton - With Betty and Dave

Christine Melanson - Constellations

Doug Dorward - Waves

Fretboard Journey - Fretboard Journey

Samantha Robichaud - Simplicity

Scott Macmillan & Colin Grant - GOOD2GO

 

Song of the Year

Classified - "No Pressure" (Producer: Classified)

Caroline Savoie - "Y'en aura" (Producer: Jay Newland)

David Myles - "It Don't Matter" (Producer: Classified)

REPARTEE - "Dukes" (Producer: REPARTEE, Young Wolf Hatchlings)

Ria Mae - "Ooh Love" (Producer: Classified)

 

Album of the Year

Classified - Greatful (Producer: Classified)

Erin Costelo - Down Below, the Status Quo (Producer: Erin Costelo)

Old Man Luedecke - Domestic Eccentric (Producer: Tim O'Brien)

REPARTEE - All Lit Up (Producers: Matt DeMatteo, Alexandre Bonenfant, Young Wolf Hatchlings, Howard Redekopp, and Adam King)

Willie Stratton - Della Rosa (Producer: Willie Stratton)

 

Gordie MacKeeman and His Rhythm Boys received nods for roots/traditional recording of the year and fan’s choice entertainer of the year.

Fans' Choice Entertainer of the Year

Adam Baldwin

Ben Caplan

Classified

Dave Gunning

Dylan Menzie

The East Pointers

 

 

Fortunate Ones

Gordie MacKeeman and His Rhythm Boys

Lennie Gallant

The Motorleague

Paper Lions

REPARTEE

Ria Mae

The Stanfields

Ten Strings And A Goat Skin

 

Fans' Choice Video of the Year

Adam Baldwin - "Daylight" (Director: Scott Simpson)

Alana Yorke - "Anthem" (Director: Paul McCurdy)

Ben Caplan - "Birds With Broken Wings" (Director: John Rosborough)

Caroline Savoie - "Y'en aura" (Director: Dominique Laurence)

Classified - "Work Away ft. David Myles" (Director: Jason Levangie)

Heather Rankin - "We Walk As One" (Director: Scott Simpson)

Hillsburn - "Run Down" (Director: Mat Barkley, Badfunmedia)

Les Hôtesses d'Hilaire - "Fais faillite" (Director: Jean Vital Joliat)

Long Distance Runners - "You Gotta Remind Me" (Director: Jeremy Rice)

The Motorleague - "The Boards" (Directors: Don Levandier & The Motorleague)

Paper Lions - "Believer" (Director: Mike Enns)

Ria Mae - "Gold" (Director: Alon Isocianu)

Walrus - "Wearing It" (Director: Jeff Miller)

 

The Atlantic String Machine received one nomination for classical recording of the year. Orchestra member Sean Kemp also received a nod for classical composition of the year, “Lost Time” which features the orchestra.

2017 INDUSTRY AWARDS

Company of the Year

The Citadel House

GroundSwell Music

Rocking Horse Road Productions

Sound of Pop

SpinCount

 

Event of the Year

Cavendish Beach Music Festival

Celtic Colours International Festival

Future Forest Music & Arts Festival

In The Dead of Winter

PEI Mutual Festival of Small Halls

 

Graphic/Media Artist of the Year

Abracazebra Productions

Deep Hollow Print

mark young

Tara Thompson

 

Jon Matthews, who operates The Sound Mill, received nominations for live sound engineer of the year, producer of the year and studio engineer of the year.

Live Sound Engineer of the Year

Alex Ford

Devin Farrell

Jon Matthews

Kory Bayer

Stephen "Snickers" Smith

 

 

 

Management/Manager of the Year

GroundSwell Music

Jones & Company

Kilbride Music

Nigel Jenkins

Sonic Entertainment Group

 

Media Outlet of the Year

The Barbershop Sessions

Canadian Beats

East of the Dial

Halifax is Burning

What's the Finish? Podcast

 

Media Person of the Year

Adria Young

Jean-Étienne Sheehy

Joee Adams

 

Producer of the Year

Classified

Daniel Ledwell

Jon Landry

Jon Matthews

Scott Ferguson

 

Recent Stories