Top News

Provincial mixed curling championship starts Friday

Curl P.E.I.
Curl P.E.I. - Submitted

Nine teams competing; all seven Island clubs represented

ALBERTON – There will be a new P.E.I. provincial mixed (fours) curling championship team declared in Alberton, possibly as early as Sunday evening.
The 2018 nine-team modified triple knockout championship tournament begins at the Western Community Curling Club on Friday at 10 a.m.
The team of Dennis Watts, Jackie Reid and Erik Brodersen from the Charlottetown Curling Complex, and Alison Griffin from Western, won the 2017 provincial title, but no members of that rink are back to defend.
All seven P.E.I. clubs have curlers entered in this year’s provincial competition, which has no age restrictions.
The winning foursome will represent P.E.I. at the Canadian mixed curling championship at the Fort Rouge Curling Club in Winnipeg from Nov. 5 to 10.
There are draws on Friday, Saturday and Sunday at 10 a.m., 2 p.m., and 6 p.m. If a team wins all three sections – A, B and C – it will be declared provincial champion following Sunday’s 6 p.m. draw.
Otherwise it could take a draw Monday at 10 a.m., and, if necessary, 2 p.m.

Opening Draws
P.E.I. mixed curling ch’ship opening draws:
Friday, Feb. 16
10 a.m.
Ice 1 –
Fraser vs. Betts.
Ice 2 – MacKenzie vs. Smith.
Ice 3 – MacDonald vs. Miller.
2 p.m.
Ice 1 –
Morrison vs. Schut.
Ice 2 – Newson vs. winner of Betts/Fraser.
Ice 3 – loser of Betts/Fraser vs. loser of MacKenzie/Smith.

P.E.I. mixed curling ch’ship teams, skip to lead:
Team Betts, Maple Leaf and Western
Glen Betts, Bobbi-Jean Boylan, Ian MacMillan and Iva Griffin.
Team Fraser, Western
Freddy Fraser, Sharon Horne, David Bell and Wendy Fraser.
Team MacDonald, Western

Daryl MacDonald, Meaghan Henderson, John Ellsworth and Cheryl Bell.
Team MacKenzie, Charlottetown
Tyler MacKenzie, Aleya Quilty, Doug MacGregor and Jodi Murphy.
Team Miller, Silver Fox
Corey Miller, Sandy Miller, Patrick Ramsay and Elaina Arsenault.
Team Morrison, Montague
Paul Morrison, Gail Greene, Phillip MacDonald and Robyn MacDonald.
Team Newson, Silver Fox and Charlottetown
Jamie Newson, Melissa Morrow, Andrew MacDougall and Miranda Ellis.
Team Schut, Cornwall
Mitchell Schut, Sierra Clyke, Nicholas Johnston and Sydney Howatt.
Team Smith, Crapaud
Calvin Smith, Lauren Ferguson, Nick Blanchard and Alexis Burris.

Recent Stories