Top News

Star-studded field expected for IWK 250

Parts for Trucks Pro Stock Tour
Parts for Trucks Pro Stock Tour - Contributed

JAMES RIVER, N.S. – Thirty-seven top teams have filed entry forms to compete in this year's IWK 250 presented by Steve Lewis Saturday at Riverside International Speedway in James River, N.S.
The expected entry list features drivers from six Canadian provinces and two U.S. states. It includes five IWK 250 champions, four Parts for Trucks Pro Stock Tour champions, two Speedway 660 pro stock champions, one PASS North SLM champion and Kenny Wallace – one of NASCAR's top personalities and a member of the FOX Sports Racing NASCAR broadcast team.
Before Wallace retired from NASCAR racing in 2015 he made 905 starts in a 25-year career with NASCAR's top three series scoring nine wins in 547 NASCAR Xfinity Series races.
Wallace, driving the Cat Car for Kids out of Antigonish's Nova Racing stable, will attempt to become the second IWK 250 celebrity driver to win the event. Regan Smith achieved the honour in 2008.
The field will be looking for the checkered flag and accolades that go with being an IWK 250 champion, including a guaranteed $10,000, a custom-made champion's trophy and seeing their name engraved on the John W. Chisholm Memorial Cup.
Jason Hathaway and J.R. Fitzpatrick, two NASCAR Pinty's Series drivers from Ontario, have entered the race. The entry list also includes Islanders Kent Vincent, Darren MacKinnon, Allison MacKinnon, Jonathan Hicken, Terry Dougay, Greg Proude, Robbie MacEwen, Nevin Scott, Chris Hughes and Dylan Gosbee.

Entry list

Expected entry list for the IWK 250 on Saturday in James River, N.S. List subject to change without notice.

Car Number

03 - Steve Halpin, Rothesay, N.B.

07 - Allison MacKinnon, Oyster Bed Bridge

08 - Nicholas Naugle, Dartmouth, N.S.

0 - Shawn Turple, Enfield, N.S.

2 - Ashton Tucker, Lyttleton, N.B.

3 - Jason Hathaway, Stouffville, Ont.

5 - Jonathan Hicken, Montague

8 - Kent Vincent, Crapaud

13 - Cassius Clark, Farmington, Maine

14 - Terry Dougay, Albany

18 - Darren MacKinnon, Milton Station

18w - Kenny Wallace, St. Louis, Mo.

21 - Shawn Pierce, Newcombville, N.S.

29 - Greg Proude, Springvale

29f - Greg Fahey, St. Stephen, N.B.

30 - Stephen Lively, Shubenacadie, N.S.

32 - Sarah McKay, Quispamsis, N.S.

40 - Robbie MacEwen, Charlottetown

42 - Kyle Reid, Fort McMurray, Alta.

42c - Chris Reid, Fort McMurray, Alta.

44 - Russell Smith Jr., Lakeside, N.S.

48 - Waylon Farrell, Conception Bay South, N.L.

48 - Dave O'Blenis, Boundary Creek, N.B.

51 - Braden Langille, Shubenacadie, N.S.

53 - Cole Butcher, Porter's Lake, N.S.

54 - Jarrett Butcher, Porter's Lake, N.S.

56 - Josh Collins, Jerseyside, N.L.

67 - Dylan Blenkhorn, Truro, N.S.

81 - Nevin Scott, Clyde River

82 - Chris Hughes, Brackley Beach

84 - J.R. Fitzpatrick, Cambridge, Ont.

88 - George Koszkulics, New Glasgow, N.S.

89 - Donald Chisholm, Antigonish, N.S.

91 - Dylan Gosbee, Cornwall

97 - John Flemming, Halifax, N.S.

97d - Chris Duncan, Hampton, N.B.

99 - Craig Slaunwhite, Halifax, N.S.

Recent Stories