Top News

Rookie colts hit the track tonight in Summerside

The horses line up behind starting gate at Red Shores at Summerside Raceway on Sunday afternoon.
The horses line up behind starting gate at Red Shores at Summerside Raceway on Sunday afternoon. - Jason Simmonds

SUMMERSIDE, P.E.I. – The rookie pacing colts start their quest for the Atlantic Breeders Crown tonight at Red Shores at the Summerside Raceway in the first leg of the Atlantic Sires Stakes as part of Governor’s Plate Week racing.

The 11-dash program has a 7 p.m. start time featuring two $12,680 Atlantic Sires Stakes A division competitions going in Races 7 and 9. The first split in Race 7 has Notorious for top billing with rail control for trainer Darryl MacLean, who co-owns the son of Malicious with Gordon MacLean of Winsloe and Shirley Symes of Springhill, N.S. Walter Cheverie gets the catch-driving call on the colt, fresh off a 2:02.4 qualifier. Other top contenders are Mrs Browns Boy (Clare MacDonald) and Red Dirt Rocknroll (Lenny Myers).

The other $12,680 A division race has Red Dirt Boomer favoured after an impressive 2:01.4 qualifier with a 28.2 closing quarter. Gilles Barrieau trains and drives the son of Malicious for owner Daniel Ross of Belfast.

Woodmere Bolt is the lone to colt to taste pair-mutuel victory in the field and receives 3-1 morning-line odds from Post 2, while Fern Hill Dynamic is selected for third from Post 4 with Mark Bradley at the controls.

The program also features a pair of $2,500 B division events for the two-year-old pacing colts in Races 3 and 5.

The Henry, Philip and Marlene Doucette Memorial hits the track in Race 6 for a $1,300 purse. Ultimatelyhandsome is the race favourite from Post 6 with Jason Hughes is the bike for trainer Sifroi Melanson and owner Ultimate Stable of Greater Lakeburn, N.B.

Race 8 is sponsored by Gentleman Jim’s Restaurant in memory of Cam Cameron with Southfield Sassy favoured for driver Corey MacPherson and trainer Frank Banks.

– Compiled by Nicholas Oakes for Red Shores.


SRW Entries

 

Harness racing entries today at Red Shores at Summerside Raceway.

7 p.m.

Race 1

1. House Of Style         D. Dowling

2. Oh To Be You          G. Chappell

3. Dustylanezeke         R. Neill

4. Howmac Dancer     Bri. MacPhee

5. Saulsbrook Bailey    J. MacKenzie

Race 2

1. J J Antonio                 R. Neill

2. Brandons Last            L. Neill

3. Blu Meadow Willie      C. Cheverie

4. American Captain        K. Arsenault

5. Putnams Ramone         J. Hughes

6. Bold Arrow                   D. Spence

Race 3

1. Tommy Brock               C. MacPherson

2. Boom Boom Gigolo      A. Smith

3. J J Superman              A. Sorrie

4. Knockout Punch         J. Hughes

5. Purple Poet                K. Murphy

Race 4

1. Selfie                         M. Bradley

2. Mia Lotta                   R. DesRoche

3. Oceanview Beemer   A. Smith

4. R Es Kate                  R. Neill

5. Badlands Giovanna  J. Hughes

6. Female Finesse        G. Chappell

Race 5

1. Flowersonthebeach  K. Murphy

2. J Ks Boy                  C. MacPherson

3. Selkirk Echo            G. Barrieau

4. Don’t Be A Hero      D. Dowling

5. Proven Boots          J. Hughes

6. My Mickey Lucy      A. Merner

Race 6

1. Dividend Day           K. Murphy

2. All Turain                  D. Dowling

3. Cougar Gal               G. Barrieau

4. Fly With Max             A. Merner

5. Souverain                  P. Sizer

6. Ultimatelyhandsome  J. Hughes

Race 7

1. Notorious                 C. Cheverie

2. Itssammyfrommiami A. Merner

3. Mrs Browns Boy       M. MacDonald

4. Reddirtrocknroll        L. Myers

5. Bobjohnski               D. Romo

6. Whipple Effect          C. MacPherson

7. Howmac Finale         D. Spence

Race 8

1. Silverinyourpocket   J. Hughes

2. Southfield Sassy      C. MacPherson

3. Lexis Mandy            G. Barrieau

4. Silverhill Buddy        G. Chappell

5. Distinctiv Rusty        D. Spence

6. J Rs Hurricane         A. Merner

Race 9

1. Montrose Hope         A. Merner

2. Woodmere Bolt         A. Smith

3. Dusty Lane Cortez    C. MacPherson

4. Fern Hill Dynamic      M. Bradley

5. Red Dirt Boomer        G. Barrieau

6. Dusty Lane Daytona   R. MacDonald

7. Feelin Haggard           E. Laffin

Race 10

1. Slide Guitar                  D. Dowling

2. Hurricane Hill                C. MacPherson

3. The Big  Bite                 C. Cheverie

4. Collective Wisdom        G. Barrieau

5. Dilans Mustang             K. Murphy

6. Narragansett                 J. Hughes

7. Painted Pony                A. Sorrie

Race 11

1. Howmacs Dragonator   C. MacPherson

2. Mayhem Man               N. Rogers

3. Woodmere Fools Son  D. Dowling

4. Threestepstoheaven A. Sorrie

5. C J Bluefin                N. Bambrick

6. Windemere Johny    G. Chappell

7. Coasttocoastshark    K. Murphy

8. Useful Hanover         A. Merner

Recent Stories