RIVER GLADE, N.B. – Dylan Blenkhorn of Truro, N.S., won the first stop of the season on the Parts For Trucks Maritime Pro Stock Tour Saturday night at Petty International Raceway in River Glade, N.B.
Blenkhorn held off Cole Butcher (Porter’s Lake, N.S.) on numerous restarts, including the final one with seven laps remaining, to win the Lucas Oil 150. Craig Slaunwhite (Terence Bay, NS) finished third after fending off late challenges from Cornwall’s Dylan Gosbee and defending series champion Shawn Turple (Enfield, N.S.).
Charlottetown’s Darren Mackinnon, Westmoreland’s Kent Vincent, Cory Hall (Jolicure, N.B.) and Blenkhorn all picked up wins in the 10-lap Atlantic Tiltload heat races.
The race was slowed by 14 caution periods and took two hours and 27 minutes to complete.
The tour heads to Scotia Speedworld Saturday for the Cummins 150. Grandstands open at 1 p.m. with Atlantic Tiltload Heat Races getting underway at 4 p.m.
Results
Pro Stock Tour
Results from Saturday’s Lucas Oil 150 at Petty International Raceway in River Glade, N.B. It was the first stop on the Parts For Trucks Pro Stock Tour.
Driver Laps Hometown
1. Dylan Blenkhorn 150 Truro, N.S.
2. Cole Butcher 150 Porter's Lake, N.S.
3. Craig Slaunwhite 150 Terence Bay, N.S.
4. Dylan Gosbee 150 Cornwall
5. Shawn Turple 150 Enfield, N.S.
6. Darren MacKinnon 150 Charlottetown
7. Cory Hall 150 Jolicure, N.B.
8. Greg Fahey 150 St. Stephen, N.B.
9. Shawn Pierce 150 Blockhouse, N.S.
10. Robbie MacEwen 150 Charlottetown
11. Jarrett Butcher 149 Porter's Lake, N.S.
12. Waylon Farrell 149 Conception Bay South, N.L.
13. Mike Rodgers 149 Moncton, N.B.
14. Harry Ross White 149 Kennetcook, N.S.
15. Jonathan Hicken 147 Brudenell
16. Braden Langille 146 Shubenacadie, N.S.
17. Sarah McKay 145 Quispamsis, N.B.
18. Allison McKinnon 144 Oyster Bed Bridge
19. Nicholas Naugle 142 Dartmouth, N.S.
20. Terry Dougay 142 Albany
21. Andrew Rodgers 141 Smithtown, N.B.
22. Chris Hughes 137 Brackley Beach
23. Steve Halpin 134 Saint John, N.B.
24. Greg Proude 124 Springvale
25. Chris Duncan 95 Washers Rothesay, N.B.
26. Kyle Reid 92 Fort MacMurray, Alta.
27. Nevin Scott 79 Clyde River
28. Stephen Lively 45 Shubenacadie, N.S.
29. Kent Vincent 19 Crapaud
Margin of victory – 0.701.
Number of cautions – 14.
Lead changes – Four.
Atlantic Tiltload heat winners – Darren MacKinnon, Kent Vincent, Cory Hall and Dylan Blenkhorn.
Most laps led – Dylan Blenkhorn.
King Freight future winner award – Cory Hall.
Exide Batteries rookie of the race – Cory Hall.