Sections

On the roster

Athletics P.E.I names its Canada Summer Games team for the event July 28-Aug. 13 in Winnipeg, Man.

Published on June 29, 2017

CHARLOTTETOWN, P.E.I. - It’s official as Athletics P.E.I. named its Canada Summer Games team and headlining the squad is Atlantic university 60-metres champ Bailey Smith.

Smith, a 20-year-old Ten Mile House native, was the first UPEI Panthers runner to compete at the university nationals earlier this year.
Also on the roster is Alex Cyr of Abram-Village and St. FX University, who’s a medal hopeful in the distance events, Summerside native Michaela Walker, a two-time AUS silver medallist with Dalhousie, and Alex Nueffer of Stratford and St. FX who will compete in the distance events.
Head coach Colin MacAdam said this is the deepest team he’s brought to the Games.
“We have a few stars and potential medalists, but almost everyone will be competitive,” he said in a release. “There are many young athletes who have worked hard over the last year or two and are posting personal bests every time they compete.”
Fifteen athletes on the team compete at the university or college level.
Athletics events begin Monday, July 31.
 

Athletics P.E.I. roster for the 2017 Canada Summer Games July 28-Aug. 13 in Winnipeg, Man.
Maddie Cogswell, 4x400-metre relay.
Ben Coles, 4x400-metre relay.
Morgan Cormier, 100 metres, 4x100-metre relay.
Alex Cyr.
Madison Dayton, 4x400-metre relay.
Tori Fitzpatrick.
Constance Gilman, hammer toss, shot put.
Malcolm Gilman, javelin.
Tori Hogan, long jump, triple jump.
Matthew Kinch, high jump.
Damon MacDonald, 4x100-metre relay.
Hillary MacLean, 4x100-metre relay.
Owen McNeill, long jump, triple jump.
Nathan Mahar, 4x400-metre relay.
Noah Manning, 4x400-metre relay.
Mackayla Martell, 4x100-metre relay
Kelly McCardle, 4x100-metre relay.
Ryan Merritt, 4x400-metre relay.
Alex Neuffer.
Darcy Norton, 4x400-metre relay.
Megan O’Hanley, 4x100-metre relay.
Michael Rogers.
Bailey Smith, 4x100-metre relay.
Matthew Tanton, discus
Keegan Waite, Special Olympian.
Michaela Walker, 1,500 metres, 4x400-metre relay.
Kylee Wallace, triple jump, long jump.
Allyssa Weeks, 4x400-metre relay.
Daniel Whelan, 400 metres, 4x400-metre relay.
Zach Wilson, 4x100-metre relay.