Vishtèn leads the field in Music P.E.I Week nominations

Mitch MacDonald comment@theguardian.pe.ca
Published on March 22, 2016

Acadian group nominated for six Music P.E.I. Awards

Acadian folk-rock trio Vishtèn will be the group to watch during this year’s Music P.E.I. Awards.

The group, which combines Acadian and Celtic flavours, was announced Tuesday as having the most Music P.E.I. award nominations in this year’s 2016 May Run Music Festival and Great Canadian Song Conference.

Music P.E.I. president Gardiner MacNeill said the group is nominated for a total of six awards, including Entertainer of the Year and Album of the Year, during a press conference at The Guild Tuesday.

RELATED: The full list of nominations can be found here.

He also said the awards would continue its new format after being re-branded as a festival last year, effectively stretching out the awards and shows to include more venues across the province.

He said the new format worked well and especially praised the Bell Aliant Great Canadian Song Conference for its success in connecting Island artists with industry opportunities.

“I was really amazed, even when the song conference was in its infancy, at how much impact it made. People were talking about it and were really interested in it,” said MacNeill. “That got us noticed quite positively throughout the industry in Canada and even down in the U.S. I was in New York and Kansas City and people there definitely knew about it.”

The festival will occur between May 18 to May 22 with a number of free and ticketed events being held across the province.

This year’s festival will also be somewhat of a milestone for those involved in the industry.

Music P.E.I. executive director Rob Oakie said this will be the 15th anniversary of handing out the awards.

“The event celebrates, creativity accomplishments and dedication of our artists and the industry,” said Oakie.

MacNeill noted how the industry has changed since the conception of the awards and pointed out the video category specifically.

“Videos (from Island artists) weren’t around when we started this process,” he said. “That kind of proves what we’re doing because we have so many bands and artists looking to make really good videos… we’re coming a long way and getting stronger each and every year.”

MacNeill said the nominations announced Tuesday consisted of a “fine list of candidates.”

“It really demonstrates the great pool of talent we have living in and travelling from Prince Edward Island,” he said.

There was a three-way tie for second place in nominations.

Gordie MacKeeman and His Rhythm Boys, The East Pointers and Tim Chaisson each earned five nominations.

Sorrey and Nathan Wiley each earned four nominations, while Ten Strings and a Goat Skin, Irish Mythen and Raccoon Bandit each had three.

MacNeill said further details on the festival and its scheduling will be released in early April.

The full list of nominations can be found online at www.theguardian.pe.ca or at www.musicpei.com

 

 

 

Acadian/Francophone Artist of the Year

• DOC.

• The Ross Family.

• Julien Kitson.

• Ten Strings And A Goat Skin.

• Vishtèn.

 

Achievement in Jazz or Classical

• The Collective (Jazz).

• The Glen Strickey Quartet (Jazz).

• Atlantic String Machine (Classical).

• Dale Sorensen (Classical).

 

Digital Achievement of the Year

• Conferation Centre of the Arts/LIVE @ the Centre.

• Sorrey.

• Upstreet Craft Brewing.

 

Entertainer of the Year

• Vishtèn.

• Gordie MacKeeman and His Rhythm Boys.

• The East Pointers.

• Irish Mythen.

• Ten Strings And A Goat Skin.

 

Event of the Year

• PEI Mutual Festival of Small Halls.

•Waterfront Concert Series.

• La Coopérative de développement culturel et patrimonial de Mont-Carmel.

• Cavendish Beach Music Festival.

• Winterjazz Concert Series.

 

Live Production Professional of the Year

• Kevin MacLean.

• Eric Fortune.

• Jon Matthews.

 

Live Music Programmer of the Year

• Pat Deighan.

• Christian Gallant.

• Al Douglas.

• Melanie Taylor.

• Darcy Campbell.

 

Media Person of the Year

• Blair Arthur Dewar.

• Karen Mair.

• Mikey Wasnidge.

• Todd Maclean.

 

Musician of the Year

• Bruce Rooney.

• Johnny Ross.

• Brent Chaisson.

• Tian Wigmore.

 

Producer of the Year

• Wrong Way Corrigan.

• Colin Buchanan.

• Jon Matthews.

• Lonely Kid.

• Nathan Wiley.

 

Presenter of the Year

• Confederation Centre of the Arts/LIVE @ the Centre.

• Dan Rowswell.

• King's Playhouse.

• La Coopérative de développement culturel et patrimonial de Mont-Carmell.

• Small Halls Inc.

 

Recording Studio of the Year

• The Sound Mill.

• Studio Dimanche.

• The Hill Sound Studio.

• The Nest Studio.

 

Touring Artist of the Year

• Ten Strings And A Goat Skin.

• Gordie MacKeeman and His Rhythm Boys.

• The East Pointers.

• Irish Mythen.

• Vishtèn.

 

Venue of the Year

• Trailside Cafe & Inn.

• Harmony House Theatre.

• Marc's Lounge.

• Confederation Centre of the Arts.

• Fishbones.

 

Visual Artist of the Year

• Sandy Kowalik.

• Ryan Hutchinson (Visual Communicator).

• sixeyedcatprintco.

 

Volunteer of the Year

• Andrea MacNeil.

• Kate Martin.

• Alan Samson.

• Dan Rowswell.

 

Bell Aliant Weekend Warrior

• Brian J. Dunn.

• Copy Cat.

• David Woodside.

• Johnny Oliver.

• Ryan Merry.

 

Cover Band of The Year

• Copy Cat.

• Ryan Merry.

• YakBak.

 

Album of the Year

• The East Pointers — Secret Victory.

• Tim Chaisson — Lost in Light.

• Vishtèn — Terre Rouge.

• Gordie MacKeeman and His Rhythm Boys — Laugh, Dance & Sing.

• Coyote — Proof of Life.

 

Country Recording of the Year

• Dan Currie — Heartache.

• Johnny Oliver — Easy Come Easy Go.

• Kelley Mooney — Still.

• Tim Chaisson — Lost in Light.

 

Female Solo Recording of the Year

• Drea Macdonald — Lucky.

• Kelley Mooney — Still.

• Teresa Doyle — I Remember Canada.

 

Cavendish Beach Music Festival Group Recording of the Year

• Gordie MacKeeman and His Rhythm Boys — Laugh, Dance & Sing.

• The East Pointers — Secret Victory.

• Sorrey — Thick As Thieves.

• Racoon Bandit — Close Your Eyes.

• Vishtèn — Terre Rouge.

 

Male Solo Recording of the Year

• Tim Chaisson — Lost in Light.

• Nathan Wiley — Bandits.

• Dennis Ellsworth — Romantic As It Gets.

• Al Tuck — Fair Country.

• Dan Currie — Heartache.

 

New Artist of the Year

• Sorrey — Thick As Thieves.

• Andrew Waite & The Firm — Burning Through the Night.

• War Horses — War Horses.

• Lonely Kid — For My Friends.

• DOC — DesRoches Ouellette Chaisson.

 

PEI Brewing Company Rock/Loud Recording of the Year

• Racoon Bandit — Close Your Eyes.

• Andrew Waite & The Firm — Burning Through the Night.

• Wildcat — Easy Lady.

• O'Leary — Red Roads Of Home.

• Chaotically Zen — Liquid Diet.

 

Spincount Roots Contemporary Recording of the Year

• Dennis Ellsworth — Romantic As It Gets.

• Nathan Wiley — Bandits.

• Teresa Doyle — I Remember Canada.

• War Horses — War Horses.

• Drea Macdonald — Lucky.

 

Roots Traditional Recording of the Year

• The East Pointers — Secret Victory.

• Vishtèn — Terre Rouge.

• Gordie MacKeeman and His Rhythm Boys — Laugh, Dance & Sing.

• DOC — DesRoches Ouellette Chaisson.

• Dunromin — Memories.

 

SOCAN Songwriter of the Year

• Irish Mythen — Gypsy Dancer.

• Tim Chaisson — Miss Saying Goodbye.

• Nathan Wiley — Queen Of The Road.

• Coyote — Old News.

• Sorrey — Washington.

 

Urban/Pop Recording of the Year:

•Hood Haikus — If You're Reading This Vote For Nate.

•Lazerwolf — The Return of LAZERWOLF.

•Sorrey — Thick As Thieves.

•Lonely Kid — For My Friends.

 

Video of the Year:

• Tim Chaisson — Miss Saying Goodbye.

• Dylan Menzie — I Wanna Know.

•  Meaghan Blanchard — Crash.

• The Royal North — Goodbye Alibi.

• Racoon Bandit — I'm Waiting.