Paper Lions lead pack of Prince Edward Island ECMA nominees

Along with Classified and David Myles, Paper Lions nominated six times for East Coast Music Awards

Published on February 18, 2014

Six is a lucky number for Paper Lions.

At least it's starting to look that way.

The Belfast-based pop music act received six nominations Tuesday for the 2014 East Coast Music Awards to be presented in Charlottetown in April.

Paper Lions, who won six Music P.E.I. Awards earlier this month, tied with rap/hip-hop artist Classified and singer-songwriter David Myles for the most nominations this year.

Paper Lions are vying for album of the year; fan's choice entertainer of the year; fan's choice video of the year; group recording of the year; pop recording of the year; and song of the year.

Artists from P.E.I. and artists with P.E.I. roots fared well when this year's nominations were announced in Charlottetown.

CLICK HERE FOR THE FULL LIST OF ARTST NOMINEES

In addition to the six nominations garnered by Paper Lions there were several other acts with multiple nominations.

Tim Chaisson came away with three nominations while Two Hours Traffic, Rose Cousins, Jenn Grant and Whitney Rose each earned nods in two categories.

Single nominations went to Meaghan Blanchard, Ten Strings and A Goat Skin, Lennie Gallant, Gordie MacKeeman & His Rhythm Boys, Death Valley Driver, Chas Guay and Daniel Ledwell.

CLICK HERE FOR A SLIDESHOW OF IMAGES FROM TUESDAY'S ANNOUNCEMENT

In the ECMA's music industry awards there were eight nominations for P.E.I.

Nominations went to graphic artist Karen Gallant, Back Alley Music, the Indian River Festival, St. Mary's Church, Harmony House Theatre, Guardian entertainment writer Doug Gallant, studio engineer Jon Matthews and his studio The Sound Mill.

CLICK HERE FOR THE FULL LIST OF INDUSTRY NOMINEES

East Coast Music Week runs from April 2-6, culminating with the awards gala at the Prince Edward Island Convention Centre  Sunday, April 6.

The gala will be hosted by Seamus O'Regan, the former co-host of CTV's Canada AM and past host of the JUNO Awards.

CLICK HERE FOR TICKET INFORMATION

Prince Edward Island pop band Paper Lions performs at the East Coast Music Award 2014 nominations announcement Feb. 18 in Charlottetown.

©Guardian photo by Doug Gallant

Nominees for the 2014 East Coast Music Awards.  The 2014 East Coast Music Award artist nominees are as follows:

Aboriginal recording of the year

·       City Natives - 4 Kingz 

·       Kickin' Krotch - Kickin' Krotch  

·       TheBrokenReckords - TheBrokenReckords

African-Canadian recording of the year

·       Certified  - August 3rd  

·       Jay Mayne - F*kiT  

·       J-Bru - Stranger in my Hometown  

·       Stahmenah Vybz - Kissed By The Sun

Album of the year

·       Classified – Classified (Producer: Classified)

·       David Myles - In the Nighttime (Producers: Aaron Davis &  Classified)

·       Old Man Luedecke - Tender is the Night (Producer: Tim O’Brien)

·       Paper Lions - My Friends (Producers: Colin Buchanan & Howard Redekopp)

·       Two Hours Traffic - Foolish Blood (Producer: Darryl Neudorf)

Blues recording of the year

·       Dan Doiron - From Deep Inside

·       Joe Murphy and the Water St. Blues Band - Testifyin' -  Fattening Frogs and Mistreating Dogs

·       Kendra Gale - The Kendra Gale Band

·       Ross Neilsen - Shack Up Sessions

·       Thom Swift - The Fortunate Few

Children’s recording of the year

·       Basinview Rocks - Music is Our Playground  

·       Dan Bursey - Priceless

·       Little Miss Moffat - Wild About Nature  

·       The Little Ditties - The Little Ditties

Classical composition of the year

·       Alasdair MacLean - "Silken Water: The Elizabeth Bishop Suite"

·       Clark Winslow Ross - "Lamentations"

·       Emily Doolittle - "A Short, Slow Life"

·       Jerome Blais - "Rafales"

·       John Plant - "Sandpiper"

Classical recording of the year

·       Barbara Pritchard - Toccata  

·       Duo Concertante - Beethoven Complete Sonatas for Violin  and Piano: Duo Concertante

·       La Tour Baroque Duo - The Last Time I Came O'er the Moor

·       Lady Cove Women's Choir - Heart's Delight 

·       Suzie LeBlanc - I Am in Need of Music 

Country recording of the year

·       George Canyon - Classics II

·       Meaghan Blanchard - She's Gonna Fly

·       Ryan Cook - Wrestling with Demons

·       Tonya Kennedy - He's Everything You're Not (LP)

·       Whitney Rose - Whitney Rose

Electronic recording of the year

·       Hermitofthewoods - Land of the Lotus Eaters

·       In Dreams - Hologram

·       Joshua Van Tassel - Dream Date

·       PINEO - C'est La Vie!

·       Scientists of Sound - ELECTRIC SCISSORS

Francophone recording of the year

·       Caroline Savoie - Laisse-moi rêver

·       Les Hay Babies - Le Folio EP

·       Les Hôtesses d'Hilaire - Hilaire à boire

·       Lina Boudreau - Si fragile univers

·       Maxime McGraw - Maxime McGraw

Fan’s choice entertainer of the year

·       Charlie A'Court

·       Dave Gunning

·       Jimmy Rankin

·       Lennie Gallant

·       Mo Kenney

·       Paper Lions

·       Rose Cousins

·       The Barra MacNeils

·       The Stanfields

·       The Tom Fun Orchestra

·       The Trews

·       Tim Chaisson

Fan’s choice video of the year

·       Amelia Curran – “Blackbird On Fire” (Director: Krista Davis)

·       Classified – “Inner Ninja ft. David Myles” (Director: RT!)

·       Dave Gunning – “These Hands” (Director: Scott Simpson)

·       Gypsophilia – “Horska” (Directors: Jason Levangie & Sydney            Smith)

·       Jenn Grant – “The Fighter” (Director: Jason Levangie)

·       Kim Wempe – “Never Promised You Nothing” (Director: Caley         MacLennan)

·       Paper Lions – “Philadelphia (Seaport Sessions)” (Director: Millefiore Clarkes)

·       Rose Cousins – “For The Best” (Director: Rose Cousins)

·       The Caravan – “What Up Steve?” (Directors: Phil Harris & Gesar Mukpo)

·       The Motorleague – “North America” (Director: Josh Warburton)

·       The Town Heroes – “New York City” (Director: Dillon Garland)

·       Wordburglar – “Croque Monsieur” (Director: Jason Levangie)

Folk recording of the year

·       Acres and Acres - Truth & Sky

·       Amelia Curran – Spectators

·       David Myles - In the Nighttime

·       Old Man Luedecke - Tender is the Night

·       Stephen Fearing - Between Hurricanes

Gospel recording of the year

·       Becka deHaan - Long-awaited, Unexpected

·       Dave Bartlett - Dave's Theme - The Way We Are

·       Elizabeth Deveau - Everything's Changed

·       Josh Lake - Across 110th Street

Group recording of the year

·       Acres and Acres - Truth & Sky

·       Les Hay Babies - Le Folio EP

·       Mary Jane Lamond and Wendy MacIsaac – Seinn

·       Paper Lions - My Friends

·       The Trews - ...thank you & I'm sorry

Jazz recording of the year

·       Daniel Matto - Groovin' with The DMQ

·       Gypsophilia – Horska

·       Jeri Brown - Echoes - Live at Catalina Jazz Club

·       Paul Tynan - BiCoastal Collective: Chapter Three

·       The Chronos Band - Boots the Cat

Loud recording of the year

·       Billie Dre & The Poor Boys - Garlic Fingers 

·       Black Moor - Lethal Waters  

·       Death Valley Driver - Graveyard Dead

·       Orchid's Curse - Words 

·       Rapid Alloy - Hail Mary

Pop recording of the year

·       Kim Wempe - Coalition

·       Mo Kenney - Mo Kenney

·       Paper Lions - My Friends

·       The Heavy Blinkers - Health

·       Two Hours Traffic - Foolish Blood

Producer of the year

·       Daniel Ledwell

·       Erin Costelo

·       Jamie Foulds

·       Joel Plaskett

·       Michael "Sheppy" Shepherd

R&B/soul recording of the year

·       Chas Guay – Promises

·       Cyndi Cain – Soul Food

·       Dutch Robinson – FREEDOM

·       Erin Costelo - We Can Get Over

·       Josh Lake - Across 110th Street

Rap/hip-hop recording of the year

·       Ambition - Man Of The Year

·       Classified - Classified

·       Kayo - S.L.A.V.E

·       Quake Matthews - Corrado

·       The Caravan - The Caravan

Rising star recording of the year

·       E.B. Anderson & The Resolutes - Broken Down Horse

·       Matthew Hornell - Have It All

·       Rachel Davis - Turns

·       The Town Heroes - Sunday Movies

·       Whitney Rose - Whitney Rose

Rock recording of the year

·       Rain Over St. Ambrose - Truth For News

·       The Motorleague - Acknowledge, Acknowledge

·       The Tom Fun Orchestra - Earthworm Heart

·       The Town Heroes - Sunday Movies

·       The Trews - ...thank you & I'm sorry

Roots/traditional group recording of the year

·       Ennis - The Fortunate Ones

·       Gordie MacKeeman & His Rhythm Boys - Pickin N Clickin

·       Ten Strings And A Goat Skin - Corbeau

·       The Barra MacNeils - The Celtic Colours Sessions

·       The Rolling Kings - Raise a Glass

Roots/traditional solo recording of the year

·       Alan Jeffries - Coffee 'til Midnight

·       Carolyn Holyoke - Collage

·       Lorne Warr - Halfway up the Stairs

·       Matthew Reid - Born to Fiddle

·       Nicole LeBlanc - Entre deux portes

Solo recording of the year

·       Amelia Curran - Spectators

·       Dave Gunning - No More Pennies

·       David Myles - In the Nighttime

·       Mo Kenney - Mo Kenney

·       Old Man Luedecke - Tender is the Night

Song of the year

·       Amelia Curran – “What Will You Be Building” (Producer: John Critchley)

·       Classified – “Inner Ninja ft. David Myles” (Producer: Luke Boyd)

·       Jenn Grant – “I've Got Your Fire” (Producer: Daniel Ledwell)

·       Paper Lions – “My Friend” (Producer: Howard Redekopp)

·       Tim Chaisson -  “The Healing” (Producer: Colin Linden)

Songwriter of the year

·       Amelia Curran – “Years” (Composer: Amelia Curran)

·       Dave Gunning – “These Hands” (Composers: Dave Gunning / George Canyon)

·       David Myles – “So Blind ft. Classified” (Composers: David Myles / Classified)

·       Mo Kenney – “Sucker” (Composer: Mo Kenney)

·       Tim Chaisson –“The Healing” (Composers: Tim Chaisson /Chris Kirby)

Traditional instrumental recording of the year

·       Chrissy Crowley - Last Night's Fun

·       Duane Andrews and Craig Young - Charlie's Boogie

·       Maxim Cormier - Maxim Cormier

·       Papilio - First Flight

·       Rachel Davis - Turns

World recording of the year

·       A-God - Both Sides Of The Coin

·       Asif Illyas - Synesthesia

·       Ryan LeBlanc - Solitude

·       Stahmenah Vybz - Kissed By The Sun

CLICK HERE FOR THE INDUSTRY AWARDS NOMINEES

Nominees for the 2014 East Coast Music Awards industry awards:

Event of the year

·       Celtic Colours

·       Halifax Jazz Festival

·       Halifax Pop Explosion

·       In the Dead of Winter

·       Indian River Festival

Graphic/media artist of the year

·       Josh Lake

·       Karen Gallant

·       MANCHU-mark young design

·       Phil MacIsaac

·       Scott Blackburn

Live sound engineer of the year

·       Evan Cormier

·       Georgia Richards

·       Jeff Harlow

·       Stephen "Snickers" Smith

·       Steve Doherty

Management/manager of the year

·       Bruce Morel

·       Forward Music Group

·       GroundSwell Music

·       Sound of Pop

·       Tony Kelly

Media outlet of the year

·       CKDU 88.1FM

·       Jeff's Musical Car

·       That East Coast Show

·       The Coast 89.7 CKOA-FM

·       The Morning News- Global Halifax

Media person of the year

·       Doug Gallant

·       Jeff Boudreau

·       Scott Blackburn

·       Tom Bedell

·       Trevor Murphy

Music merchant of the year

·       Back Alley Music

·       Malkin Music

·       Sound of Pop

·       Spincount

Studio engineer of the year

·       Erien Eady-Ward

·       Jamie Foulds

·       Jon Matthews

·       Michael "Sheppy" Shepherd

·       Scott Ferguson

Studio of the year

·       Denmark Productions

·       Lakewind Sound Studios

·       Soundpark Studios

·       Studio FMP

·       The Sound Mill

Venue of the year

·       Glasgow Square Theatre

·       Harmony House Theatre

·       St. Mary's Church, Indian River

·       The Carleton Music Bar & Grill

·       The Company House