Biathletes bring home medals from Atlantic Cup Two in N.S.

Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

Lucas Boudreau gets off to a good start in the youth men’s 7.5-km sprint division Saturday.

It was a golden weekend in Nova Scotia for Prince Edward Island biathletes.

Ten members of the biathlon team competed amongst 120 athletes from around the Maritimes in Atlantic Cup Two, a combined competition with Nova Scotia’s provincial cadet championships.

The competition took place during a warm weekend at Martock, near Windsor, N.S.

Andre Boudreau of New Haven brought home a gold medal in the sprint competition and twin brother Lucas Boudreau won gold in Sunday’s pursuit event.  

The brothers raced in a higher age category.

Caitlin Campbell of Bedeque won a gold and a silver in the youth women’s category. Point Prim’s Rachael Woodman, racing up in youth women, finished the weekend with a silver on Saturday in sprint and a gold on Sunday in pursuit.

Sean Cordeiro of Kensington  finished second in two races while competing in senior boys, Cornwall’s Rebecca Sentner earned two gold medals in junior women’s category and Callie Campbell, of Bedeque, won the two junior girls’ races.

Johan Arendz, Darryl Boudreau and Brighid Woodman also turned in strong results.

Across the country, P.E.I. biathlete Menno Arendz won gold in two races at the Western Canadian Biathlon Championships in Alberta over the weekend.

Arendz will be returning to P.E.I. to compete for a spot on the Canadian world junior team.

This competition will be held this year in Brookvale from Feb. 20 to 23.

With his recent results, Arendz looks to be a prime contender for a spot on the team.

****

for the Prince Edward Island biathletes:

Saturday

Master’s men, six-kilometre sprint

4. Darryl Boudreau, 28:01.9.

5. Johan Arendz, 29:12.2.

Youth men, 7.5-kilometre sprint

1. Andre Boudreau, 25:15.9.

4. Lucas Boudreau, 26:53.7

Senior boys, six-kilometre sprint

2. Sean Cordeiro, 21:35.4.

Junior women, 7.5-kilometre sprint

1. Rebecca Sentner, 32:53.2.

2. Brighid Woodman, 36:13.1.

Youth women, six-kilometre sprint

1. Caitlin Campbell, 22:53.4.

2. Rachael Woodman, 23:08.2.

Junior girls, 4.5-kilomtre sprint

1. Callie Campbell, 19:41.8.

Sunday

Masters men, 7.5-kilometre pursuit

4. Darryl Boudreau, 36:24.6.

5. Johan Arendz, 40:48.6.

Youth men, 10-kilometre pursuit

1. Lucas Boudreau, 33:49.7.

4. Andre Boudreau, 35:56.1.

Senior boys, 7.5-kilometre pursuit

2. Sean Cordeiro, 30:38.2.

Junior women, 10-kilometre pursuit

1. Rebecca Sentner, 45:08.1.

2. Brighid Woodman, 46:57.3.

Youth women, 7.5-kilometre pursuit

1. Rachael Woodman, 32:53.4.

2. Caitlin Campbell, 34:12.1.

Junior girls, six-kilometre pursuit

1. Callie Campbell, 30:28.2.

Geographic location: Prince Edward Island, Martock, Windsor New Haven Kensington Alberta Brookvale

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments