Charlottetown area hosting 89-team ringette tournament this week

Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

Charlottetown Thunder ringette

The largest ringette tournament on P.E.I. begins Thursday in Charlottetown, attracting 89 teams from P.E.I. and New Brunswick, with more than 1,150 athletes and 320 managers and coaches, to the capital city area.

The CARI Complex, Simmons Sportsplex and Cody Banks Arena in Charlotteown, the APM Centre in Cornwall and the Pownal Sports Centre will host the tournament's 153-game schedule. Divisions include under-8, -10, -12, -14 and -16/19.

Games start at 5 p.m. Thursday. The championship games go Sunday at CARI.

In addition to the games, which will be webcasted, and live music at the CARI Complex, there will be interactive activities for children and parents, including the bottle cap game and 50-50 draws.

New this year at the CARI Complex will be the penalty box photo booth for players to dress up, have fun and post pictures showing the spirit of ringette with the Twitter tournament hashtag (#CRT2016).

There is no admission charge.

Ringette P.E.I. has 660 players on 49 teams in programs in Souris, Montague, Charlottetown, Summerside and Rustico.

The team sport is played on ice in which players use a straight stick to pass, carry and shoot a rubber ring to score goals. Originally designed as a winter team sport for girls, ringette is now an alternative to hockey for girls and boys.

Kendra O'Brien from Souris and Ashley Hollis from Stratford skate in the National Ringette League with the Atlantic Attack based in New Brunswick.

Tournament updates and results at www.charlottetownringette.com.

 

Schedule

Schedule for Ringette P.E.I.’s annual tournament Thursday through Sunday in Charlottetown, Cornwall and Pownal.

Divisions - Under-8, under-10, under-12, under-14, under-16/19

THURSDAY

Charlottetown

(at CARI A)

5 p.m. - Charlottetown Thunder Boltz vs. Montague Marauders, under-8  

6 p.m. - Charlottetown Black Panthers vs. Charlottetown Fire ‘n Ice, under-10  

7 p.m. - Rustico Rebels vs. Charlottetown Barricades, under-12  

8 p.m. - Charlottetown Code Blue vs. Summerside Storm, under-14

9 p.m. - Charlottetown MacCormac vs. Souris Savers, under-16/19  

10 p.m. - Charlottetown Larter vs. Charlottetown Lego, under-16/19  

(at CARI B)

5:30 p.m. - Charlottetown Dream Crushers vs. Charlottetown Orange Explosion, under-10  

6:30 p.m. - Montageu Ringmasters vs. Charlottetown Blue Bullfrogs, under-10  

7:30 p.m. - Charlottetown Frostbite vs. Montague The Boom, under-12  

8:30 p.m. - Charlottetown Renegades vs. Souris Savers, under-14

9:30 p.m. - Charlottetown Curley vs. Charlottetown Fisher, under-16/19  

*****

FRIDAY

Cornwall

(at APM Centre)

8:45 a.m. - Rustico Rebels vs. Charlottetown Black Panthers, under-10

9:45 a.m. - Shediac/Cap-Pele Amazing Rings vs. Charlottetown Lightning Boltz, under-10

10:45 a.m. - Charlottetown Dream Crushers vs. Dieppe Impact Two, under-10

11:45 a.m. - Miramichi River Rats vs. Moncton Mega Storm, under-10

12:45 p.m. - Fredericton Blazing Stars vs. Montague Ringmasters, under-10

1:45 p.m. - Fredericton John vs. Moncton Storm Icicles, under-10

2:45 p.m. - Dieppe Impact Three vs. Charlottetown Blue Bulldogs, under-10

-----

Charlottetown

(at CARI A)

9 a.m. - Charlottetown Explosion vs. Charlottetown Fire On Ice, under-12

10 a.m. - Summerside Storm vs. Charlottetown Frostbite, under-12

11 a.m. - Dieppe Impact One vs. Rustico TTK Construction Riptide, under-12

Noon - Souris Storm vs. Moncton Storm Chasers, under-10

1 p.m. - Charlottetown Orange Crush vs. Rustico Riptide, under-8

2 p.m. - Fredericton Two vs. Moncton One, under-14

3 p.m. - Moncton Storm vs Charlottetown Larter, under16/19

4 p.m. - Charlottetown Mighty Attack vs. Moncton Two, under-14

5 p.m. - Charlottetown Black Magic vs. Dieppe Impact One, under-12

6 p.m. - Shediac/Cap-Pele Ice Breakers vs. Fredericton Blazing Stars, under-10

7 p.m. - Memramcook Dynomite vs. Miramichi River Rats, under-14

8 p.m. - Charlottetown Fisher vs. Miramichi River Rats, under-16/19

(at Cody Banks)

9 a.m. - Charlottetown Silver Bullets vs. Montague Red Hawks, under-14

10 a.m. - Charlottetown Mighty Attack vs. Memramcook Dynamite, under-14

11 a.m. - Charlottetown Orange Speed vs. Dieppe Impact Three, under-12

Noon - Souris Savers vs. Dieppe Impact One, under-14

1 p.m. - Fredericton Stars vs. Rustico Rebels, under-12

2 p.m. - Charlottetown Black Panthers vs. Memramcook Dynamite, under-10

3 p.m. - Summerside Storm vs. Shediac/Cap-Pele Ring Crushers, under-12

4 p.m. - Charlottetown Lego vs. Fredericton Two, under-16/19

5 p.m. - Moncton Mega Storm vs. Charlottetown Dream Crushers, under-10

6 p.m. - Charlottetown Code Blue vs. Dieppe Impact Two, under-14

7 p.m. - Charlottetown Orange Speed vs. Souris Tsunamis, under-12

8 p.m. - Chaleur vs. Charlottetown MacCormac, under-16/19

(at Simmons)

9 a.m. - Charlottetown Avalanche vs. Souris Rebels, under-10

10 a.m. - Charlottetown Renegades vs. Shediac/Cap-Pele, under-14

Noon - Moncton Two vs. Miramichi River Rats, under-14

1 p.m. - Dieppe Impact Two vs. Fredericton One, under-14

2 p.m. - Charlottetown Fire One Ice vs. Moncton Storm Blasters, under-12

3 p.m. - Charlottetown Frostbite vs. Dieppe Impact Four, under-12

4 p.m. - Montague Marauders vs. Chaleur, under-16/19

5 p.m. - Rustico TKK Construction Riptide vs. Moncton Storm Crushers, under-12

6 p.m. - Fredericton John vs. Charlottetown Avalanche, under-10

7 p.m. - Shediac/Cap-Pele vs. Souris Savers, under-16/19

8 p.m. - Fredericton Two vs. Moncton Storm, under-16/19

(at CARI B)

9:30 a.m. - Souris Sharpshooters vs. Charlottetown Barricades, under-12

10:30 a.m. - Charlottetown Blue Bulldogs vs. Shediac/Cap-Pele Ice Breakers, under-10

11:30 a.m. - Souris Tsunamis vs. Miramichi River Rats, under-14

12:30 p.m. - Moncton Storm Crushers vs. Charlottetown Black Magic, under-12

1:30 p.m. - Rustico Rebels vs. Dieppe Impact One, under-10

2:30 p.m. - Charlottetown Barricades vs. Memramcook Dynamite, under-12

3:30 p.m. - Charlottetown Explosion vs. Dieppe Impact Two, under-12

4:30 p.m. - Charlottetown Orange Explosion vs. Miramichi River Rats, under-14

5:30 p.m. - Charlottetown Lightning Blitz vs. Moncton Storm Chasers. under-10

6:30 p.m. - Summerside Storm vs. Fredericton One, under-14

7:30  p.m. - Charlottetown Silver Bullets vs Fredericton Two, under-14

8:30 p.m. - Charlottetown Curley vs. Fredericton One

*****

SATURDAY

Charlottetown

(at CARI A)

8 a.m. - Charlottetown Avalanche vs. Moncton Storm Icicles, under-10

9 a.m. - Dieppe Impact Three vs. Miramichi River Rats, under-12

10 a.m. - Moncton Storm Chasers vs. Shediac/Cap-Pele Amazing Rings, under-10

11 a.m. - Rustico Rebels vs. Souris Sharpshooters, under-12

Noon - Rustico Riptide vs. Moncton Super Awesome Pineapple, under-8

1 p.m. - Miramichi River Rats vs. Montague Marauders, under-8

2 p.m. - Dieppe Impact One vs. Shediac/Cap-Pele Fireballs, under-8

3 p.m. - Summerside Storm vs. Dieppe Impact Two, under-14

4 p.m. - Moncton Mega Storm vs. Dieppe Impact Two, under-10

5 p.m. - Dieppe Impact One vs. Memramcook Dynamite, under-10

6 p.m. - Diepee Impact Three vs. Shediac/Cap-Pele Ice Breakers, under-10

7 p.m. - Dieppe Impact Two vs. Moncton Storm Blasters, under-12

8 p.m. - Montague The Boom vs. Summerside Storm, under-12

9 p.m. - Moncton Two vs. Memramcook Dynamite, under-14

10 p.m. - Charlottetown MacCormac vs. Shediac/Cap-Pele, under-16/19

(at Cody Banks)

8 a.m. - Dieppe Impact One vs. Charlottetown Black Panthers, under-10

9 a.m. - Charlottetown Blue Bulldogs vs. Fredericton Blazing Stars, under-10

10 a.m. - Dieppe Impact Two vs. Charlottetown Orange Explosion, under-10

11 a.m. - Montague Red Hawks vs. Fredericton Two, under-14

Noon - Fredericton One vs. Charlottetown Code Blue, under-14

1 p.m. - Miramichi River Rats vs.Charlottetown Orange Speed, under-12

2 p.m. - Moncton One vs. Charlottetown Silver Bullets, under-14

3 p.m. - Souris Savers vs. Shediac/Cap-Pele, under-14

4 p.m. - Souris Storm vs. Shediac/Cap-Pele Amazing Rings, under-10

5 p.m. - Moncton Lightning Storm vs. Charlottetown Thunder Boltz, under-8

6 p.m. - Moncton Storm Icicles vs. Souris Rebels, under-10

7 p.m. - Memramcook Dynamite vs. Souris Sharpshooters, under-12

8 p.m. - Montague Red Hawks vs. Moncton One, under-14

9 p.m. - Fredericton One vs. Miramichi River Rats, under-16/19

(at Simmons)

8 a.m. - Memramcook Dynamite vs. Charlottetown Fire ‘n Ice, under-10

9 a.m. - Miramichi River Rats vs. Charlottetown Dream Crushers, under-10

10 a.m. - Dieppe Impact Two vs. Charlottetown Fire On Ice, under-12

11 a.m. - Dieppe Impact One vs. Charlotttetown Renegades, under-14

Noon - Moncton Storm Blasters vs. Charlottetown Explosion, under-12

1 p.m. - Memramcook Dynamite vs. Fredericton Stars, under-12

2 p.m. - Miramichi River Rats vs. Charlottetown Mighty Attack, under-14

3 p.m. - Montague Marauders vs. Charlottetown MacCormac, under-16/19

4 p.m. - Charlottetown Fisher vs. Fredericton One, under-16/19

5 p.m. - Miramichi Rver Rats vs Souris One, under-8

6 p.m. - Dieppe Impact One vs. Moncton Storm Crushers, under-12

7 p.m. - Dieppe Impact Four vs. Shediac/Cap-Pele Ring Crushers, under-12

8 p.m. - Souris Savers vs. Montague Marauders, under-16/19

9 a.m. - Charlottetown Lego vs. Moncton Storm, under-16/19

(at CARI B)

8:30 a.m. - Charlottetown Barricades vs. Fredericton Stars, under-12

9:30 a.m. - Souris Rebels vs. Fredericton John, under-10

10:30 a.m. - Shediac/Cap-Pele Ring Crushers vs. Charlottetown Frostbite, under-12

11:30 a.m. - Charlottetown Thunder Boltz vs. Shediac/Cap-Pele Lady Bugs, under-8

12:30 p.m. - Moncton Lightning Storm vs. Fredericton Stars One, under-8

1:30 p.m. - Charlottetown Ornge Crush vs. Fredericton Stars Two, under-8

2:30 p.m. - Dieppe Impact Four vs. Montague The Boom, under-12

3:30 p.m. - Chaleur vs. Shediac/Cap-Pele, under-16/19

4:30 p.m. - Miramichi River Rats vs. Charlottetown Curley, under-16/19

5:30 p.m. - Charlottetown Fire ‘n Ice vs. Rustico Rebels, under-10

6:30 p.m. - Dieppe Impact Three vs. Souris Tsunamis, under-12

7:30 p.m. - Charlottetown Black Magic vs. Rustico TTK Construction Riptide, under-12

8:30 p.m. - Shediac/Cap-Pele vs. Dieppe Impact One, under-14

9:30 p.m. - Charlottetown Larter vs. Fredericton Two, under-16/19

-----

Pownal

9 a.m. - Charlottetown Lightning Boltz vs. Souris Storm, under-10

10 a.m. - Montague Ring Masters vs. Dieppe Impact Three, under-10

11 a.m - Charlottetown Blue Lightning vs. Sours MacPHee, under-8

Noon - Under-8, (5-6)

*****

SUNDAY

Charlottetown

(at CARI A)

8 a.m. - Under-12 quarter-final

9 a.m. - Souris One vs. Moncton Lightning Storm, under-8

10 a.m. - Montague Marauders vs. Fredericton Stars One, under-8

11 a.m. - Under-14 semifinal

Noon - Under-12  semifinal

1 p.m. - Fredericton Stars Two vs. Rustico Riptide, under-8

2 p.m. - Souris MacPhee vs. Dieppe Impact One, under-8

3 p.m. - Under-14 final

4:15 p.m. - Under-12 final

(at Cody Banks)

8 a.m. - Under-12 quarter-final

9 a.m. - Shediac/Cap-Pele Lady Bugs vs. Miramichi River Rats, under-8

10 a.m. - Under-16/19 semifinal

11 a.m. - Under-14 semifinal

Noon - Under-10 semifinal

1 p.m. - Fredericton Stars One vs. Charlottetown Thunder Boltz, under-8

(at Simmons)

8 a.m. - Under-10 quarter-final

9 a.m. - Fredericton Stars vs. Moncton Super Awesome Pineapple, under-8

10 a.m. - Under-16/19 semifinal

11 a.m. - Under-8, (5-6)

Noon - Under-10 semifinal

1 p.m. - Shediac/Cap-Pele Lady Bugs vs. Souris One, under-8

(at CARI B)

8:30 a.m. - Under-10 quarter-final

9:30 a.m. - Shediac/Cap-Pele Fireballs vs. Souris MacPhee, under-8

10:30 a.m. - Charlottetown Blue Lightning vs. Dieppe Impact One, under-8

11:30 a.m. - Under-12 semifinal

12:30 p.m. - Moncton Super Awesome Pineapple vs. Charlottetown Orange Crush, under-8

1:30 p.m. - Shediac/Cap-Pele Fireballs vs. Charlottetown Blue Lightning, under-8

2:30 p.m. - Under-16/19 final

3:45 p.m. - Under-10 final

Organizations: APM Centre, Pownal Sports Centre, National Ringette League

Geographic location: Charlottetown, P.E.I., New Brunswick Charlotteown Cornwall Rustico

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments