Summerside Raceway resumes with expanded race card

Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

After 17 nights of darkness, the Summerside Raceway officials are ready to turn the lights on today.

A 14-dash card filled with the Joe O’Brien for two-year-old pacing colts and the Lady Slipper for two-year-old pacing fillies begins at 6:30 p.m.

A storyline from Old Home Week will be carried into the sixth race where the battle of a pair of Woodmere fillies will continue, but this time with another Woodmere added to the mix.

Woodmere Dancenart and Woodmere Articblue went head-to-head Thursday in Atlantic Sire Stakes action with Woodmere Dancenart getting the first call at the wire and Woodmere Articblue finishing second.

Tonight, Woodmere Costalot joins them when the three daughters of Articulator will line up against three daughters of Ameripian Gigolo for a purse of $11,700 in the first gold division of the Lady Slipper stake.

Dancenart is the morning-line choice from Post 4 as she looks to extend her win streak to four races. The daughter of Articulator and Shadow Dancer took her lifetime best Thursday winning in 1:58.3 for owners Morah Kerr and Phonsie MacEachern. Clare MacDonald handles the training and driving duties.

A bridesmaid to her former fieldmate in her last two, Articblue will look to get the monkey off of her back from the outside Post 6.

The daughter of Articulator and Blue Violet has finished no worse than second in five starts this season, banking $14,749 for owners Tayna Tremblett and Stevi Jardine.

Ken Collins does the training and Marc Campbell will be back in the bike this week.

The third Woodmere-bred filly is a daughter of Articulator and Costly Ball, owned by Peter and Greg Francis along with Malcom and Daphne Isnor, all of Nova Scotia. Costalot has yet to win this season, but will look to change things for trainer-driver Bernard McCallum.

The second O’Brien gold division goes in Race 12 and is sure to display an impeccable amount of talent from Post 5 starter Jack Reacher.

The son of No Pan Intended made quick work of his foes in his first lifetime start winning by eight lengths in 1:58.4, owned by the Lenny and Squiggy Stable. He is trained by Clifford Murphy and Kenny Murphy does the driving.

He will face off against rivals Dixieland Band, I Am Able, Gotta Move, J J Romeo, Goodmorningmister and All Hail.

 

Compiled by Red Shores’ Bo Ford

 

 

Harness racing entries for Wednesday at Red Shores at the Summerside Raceway (post time 6:30 p.m.):

Race 1

1. Shady Kowalski                        T. Gallant                

2. Modern Maid                            R. Macinnis          

3. One Hot Majorette                   G. Barrieau

4. Athenas Pride                          E. Strongman

5. Modern Girl                             M Stevenson        

6. Brenda Rose                            D. Jelley      

7. Notha Load                             C. MacPherson   

8. Remember The Dough          Bri. MacPhee        

Race 2

1. Putyourmoneydown            S. Mason                                          

2. Gigolos Pride                      G. Hennessey

3. O U Megga Legs                C. MacPherson                                                       

4. Time To Get Jiggy               G. Chappell  

5. King Largo                          Bri. MacPhee

6. Bringhome Theblue           G. Barrieau

7. Larsheis                             C. Cheverie

8. Sea Queen                        M. Bradley

Race 3

1. Windemere Belle                 Ma. Campbell                                     

2. Saadyia                                G. Barrieau    

3. Eastern Shore                      K. Arsenault

4. Good Chief                           D. Romo

5. Miss Johnstone                     T. Gallant

6. Jays Little Spark                    K. Murphy

7. Tobins Lady                            J. Hughes

Race 4

1. Acton Real Foolish                 C. MacPherson                  

2. Braceforthechill                       R. Chappell

3. Putnams Speedster                 R. MacInnis

4. Full Of Finesse                        C. Cheverie

5. Magic Thunder                        N. Rogers

6. Ok Chivas                              T. Gallant  

7. Deweykandoit                         M. Bradley

8. Its Handsome Hank                M. Stevenson    

Race 5

1. Claymart                                J. Hughes

2. Sandhill Star                          K. Murphy

3. Centurion Sue                       S. Ford

4. The Good Wife                      K. Arsenault    

5. Ubettowin                              G. Barrieau    

6. Navajo Moe                           M. Bradle

7. Dusty Lane Milly                    C. Cheverie

Race 6

1. Dusty Lane Bria                      K. Arsenault

2. Lyndale Jenn                           Bri. MacPhee

3. Woodmere Costalot                B. McCallum                                     

4. Woodmere Dancenart             M. MacDonald                                        

5. Party Rockin                           D. Romo

6. Woodmere Articblue               Ma. Campbell         

Race 7

1. Camco Tom Tom                    J. Hughes

2. Korean War Vet                      K. Arsenault

3. Forestview Albert                   Ma. Campbell

4. Mob Rule                               M. Stevenson

5 Hog Aufray                             M. MacDonald

6. Ross Melvino                         R. Ellis

7. Mayhem Man                         N. Rogers

Race 8

1. Elm Grove Joanette                K. Arsenault

2. Rocks Confession                  J. Hughes

3. Three Pink Bows                    M. MacDonald    

4. Jann Down                             G. Barrieau

5. Pictonian Stardust                  M. Stevenson

6. Casa Miasa                            B. McCallum

Race 9

1. Margies Luck                           T. Gallant

2. Wynnfrith                                 J. Hughes                          

3. Howmacslittldragon                A. Smith

4. Sweetwater Rayne                 J. Panting

5. Miss Oromocto                      Bri. MacPhee

6. Sweet Marie                           M. MacDonald

7. Bossy Brilla                           Ma. Campbell

8. I Can Do Anything                  S. Ford

Race 10

1. Camco Titan                          K. Arsenault

2. Lorne Valley Ricki                  G. Chappell

3. Proven Desire                        Ma. Campbell

4. Bngs Express                         D. Romo                             

5. R Es Aiden                             G. Barrieau

6. George                                  M. MacDonald

7. Old Stu Da Baker                   M. McGuigan

Race 11

1. Eliminator                             G. Barrieau

2. Everclear                              C. MacPherson

3. Ebcbruno                               M. McGuigan

4. Desable                                S. Ford

5. Elm Grove Jepson                P. Langille

6. Textually Active                     M. Stevenson

7. Silverhill Blaze                       J. Hughes

8. Terra Cotta Lad                     K. Arsenault

Race 12

1. Dixieland Band                     Ma. Campbell

2. I Am Able                              C. MacPherson

3. Gotta Move                           B. McCallum

4. J J Romeo                            M. Stevenson

5. Jack Reacher                        K. Murphy

6. Goodmorningmister              G. Chappell                               

7. All Hail                                  C. Cheverie

Race 13

1. Just Coastin Along               E. Stewart

2. High Bar                               C. MacPherson

3. Rivervues Legacy                N. Rogers

4. Southfield Sophie                 T. Gallant

5. In Cahoots                            R. MacInnis

6. Dbs Rosco                            K. Arsenault

7. Instant Fantasy                     M. Bradley

8. Shipps Xcalibur                     G. Chappell

Race 14

1. Canaco Paso                        G. Chappell

2. Life Savior                             C. MacPherson

3. Canvasback Bud                   M. Stevenson

4. Alcars Spud Baran                K. Arsenault

5. Roccos Cavallo                      M. Bradley

6. Athletic Putnam                     C. Cheverie

7. Paphos                                  Ma. Campbell         

8. Flaming Prince                       T. Gallant

Geographic location: Woodmere, Atlantic Sire Stakes, Nova Scotia

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments