Streak ends for Birt rink

Tim Gall
Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

P.E.I. foursome loses evening game to British Columbia

P.E.I. skip Suzanne Birt watches her shot go down the ice during Wednesday’s game against Kerry Galusha of the Northwest Territories/Yukon at the Scotties Tournament of Hearts in Kingston, Ont.

KINGSTON, ONT. — The winning streak reached four for Prince Edward Island Wednesday afternoon at the Scotties Tournament of Hearts.

However, the streak ended in the evening draw, as British Columbia’s Kelly Scott stole a single in the 10th end to edge P.E.I.’s Suzanne Birt 9-8.

Birt needed a draw to the button with her final shot but it slid too far, giving B.C. the victory and dropped the P.E.I. crew to 4-4.

P.E.I. defeated Kerry Galusha of Northwest Territories-Yukon 7-6 with a single point in the last end in its afternoon contest.

Combined with Shelly Bradley, Sarah Fullerton, and Leslie MacDougall, Birt had a straight forward takeout to secure the victory over the Territories.

“Each and every game we’re getting a little bit stronger, getting a handle on the ice and it feels good to reel off a few wins in a row,” Birt said after the team’s fourth straight victory to counteract three losses at the beginning of the event.

She added it was nice to be in fourth place, but suggested it doesn’t mean much at this point.

“You really can’t think that way (about records) as there are some big games coming up and we just have to continue to be strong.”

The team is officially tied for fourth with Saskatchewan, but gets the higher ranking by virtue of a victory over the western team earlier in the event — a game that started the winning streak for P.E.I.

Birt wouldn’t commit to a number of necessary wins to grab one of the four playoff spots when the round robin ends Friday, but seemed happy with the team’s chances.

“Obviously there are numbers out there, but we just have to play consistent and get a few more wins,” she stated.

Birt, who is making her seventh appearance at The Scotties after back-to-back national junior titles in 2001 and 2002, acknowledged her experience at the event helps her through the week.

“Each and every time I come here, it’s a different feeling, a little more confidence, and you know what to expect, and you just have to work you’re way through it.”

Bradley, the team’s third stone, is on the national stage for the ninth time, including three years as an alternate.

The front end also has experience in the spotlight, and that has all helped the team turn things around after a rough start last weekend.

Birt says they talked their way out of the slump.

“It’s been a progression all week (to keep improving), she explained. “Constant communication between the team, constant reinforcement of good things, and obviously focusing on what needs to be changed. It’s just a lot of communication between all of us.”

****

THE CANADIAN PRESS

KINGSTON, Ont. — Standings Wednesday following the eleventh draw of the 2013 Scotties Tournament of Hearts, the Canadian women’s curling championship, to be held through Feb. 24 at the K-Rock Centre (all times Eastern):

Province (Skip)    W    L

Ontario (Homan)    7    0

Manitoba (J.Jones)    7    0

Canada (Nedohin)    6    1

Saskatchewan (Shumay)    4    3

B.C. (Scott)    4    3

P.E.I. (Birt)    4    4

New Brunswick (Crawford)    4    4

Nova Scotia (Arsenault)    3    4

Quebec (Ross)    2    5

Alberta (K.Moore)    1    6

NWT/Yukon (Galusha)    1    7

N.L. (S.Devereaux)    1    7

Each and every time I come here, it’s a different feeling, a little more confidence, and you know what to expect, and you just have to work you’re way through it. Suzanne Birt

Wednesday’s results

Tenth Draw

Manitoba 8 Canada 5

Prince Edward Island 7 NWT/Yukon 6

New Brunswick 8 Newfoundland & Labrador 7

Ontario 8 Saskatchewan 2

Eleventh Draw

Alberta 9 NWT/Yukon 3

Nova Scotia 7 Newfoundland & Labrador 6

British Columbia 9 Prince Edward Island 8

New Brunswick 8 Quebec 4

———

Tuesday’s results

Eighth Draw

Newfoundland & Labrador 8 Alberta 3

British Columbia 13 New Brunswick 7

Nova Scotia 10 NWT/Yukon 7

Prince Edward Island 8 Quebec 6

Ninth Draw

Nova Scotia 7 Saskatchewan 5

Ontario 8 Quebec 4

Manitoba 9 Alberta 6

Canada 7 British Columbia 5

———

Monday’s results

Sixth Draw

Canada 12 Quebec 2

Manitoba 11 Nova Scotia 4

Ontario 9 British Columbia 8 (extra end)

Saskatchewan 7 Alberta 6

Seventh Draw

Ontario 7 New Brunswick 5

Canada 10 Newfoundland & Labrador 3

Prince Edward Island 12 Saskatchewan 7

Manitoba 9 NWT/Yukon 1

———

Sunday’s results

Third Draw

Canada 7 Nova Scotia 6

Manitoba 10 British Columbia 4

Ontario 9 Alberta 5

Saskatchewan 12 Quebec 5

Fourth Draw

Manitoba 9 Newfoundland & Labrador 1

Canada 6 Prince Edward Island 5

Saskatchewan 10 New Brunswick 5

Ontario 9 NWT/Yukon 2

Fifth Draw

British Columbia 9 Nova Scotia 4

New Brunswick 9 NWT/Yukon 5

Quebec 9 Alberta 6

Prince Edward Island 12 Newfoundland & Labrador 7

———

Thursday’s games

Draw 12, 9 a.m.

Saskatchewan vs. Canada, Manitoba vs. Ontario.

Draw 13, 2 p.m.

Nova Scotia vs. Prince Edward Island; New Brunswick vs. Alberta; NWT/Yukon vs. Quebec; Newfoundland & Labrador vs. British Columbia.

Draw 14, 7:30 p.m.

British Columbia vs. Saskatchewan; Quebec vs. Manitoba; Alberta vs. Canada; Ontario vs. Nova Scotia.

———

Friday’s games

Draw 15, 9 a.m.

Newfoundland & Labrador vs. Quebec; British Columbia vs. NWT/Yukon; New Brunswick vs. Nova Scotia; Prince Edward Island vs. Alberta.

Draw 16, 2 p.m.

Manitoba vs. New Brunswick; Prince Edward Island vs. Ontario; Saskatchewan vs. Newfoundland & Labrador; Canada vs. NWT/Yukon.

Draw 17, 7:30 p.m.

Ontario vs. Canada; Alberta vs. Nova Scotia; Quebec vs. British Columbia; Manitoba vs. Saskatchewan.

End of Round Robin

PLAYOFFS

Saturday, Feb. 23

If No Tiebreakers Are Required

Page Playoffs — One vs. Two, 2 p.m.

Page Playoffs — Three vs. Four, 7 p.m.

If Tiebreakers Are Required

Tiebreaker, 9 a.m.

Page Playoffs — One vs. Two, 2 p.m.

Page Playoffs — Three vs. Four, 7 p.m.

Note: if two tiebreakers are required, the second will be played at 2 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 24

Semifinal

One-Two loser vs. Three-Four winner, 9 a.m.

Third Place

Three-Four loser vs. Semifinal loser, 2 p.m.

Championship

One-Two winner vs. Semifinal winner, 7 p.m.

 

 

 

 

Organizations: The Scotties

Geographic location: British Columbia, KINGSTON, ONT, Prince Edward Island Northwest Territories-Yukon Saskatchewan

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments