East Coast Music Association announces showcasing artists for ECMW 2014

Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

The East Coast Music Association (ECMA) has announced over 75 acts from across Atlantic Canada that will showcase at Eastlink East Coast Music Week 2014 in Charlottetown, PE from April 2nd - 6th. The list of acts is as follows:

Bluebird North Showcase presented by the Songwriters Association of Canada

·       Ashley Condon

·       Carleton Stone

·       Catherine MacLellan

·       Duane Andrews & Craig Young

·       Erin Costelo

·       Jessica Rhaye

·       Katie Baggs

Warner Music Canada Roots Room

·       Amelia Curran

·       Catherine MacLellan

·       Charlie A’Court

·       Chrissy Crowley

·       Mary Jane Lamond & Wendy MacIsaac

·       Ryan LeBlanc

·       Samantha Robichaud

·       Tim Chaisson

SOCAN Songwriters’ Circle presented by National Bank

·       Amelia Curran

·       Dennis Ellsworth

·       Jenn Grant

·       Meaghan Blanchard

·       Mo Kenney

Soundwaves Program

·       Acres & Acres

·       Chelsea Amber

·       Coyote

·       Ian Sherwood

·       Irish Mythen

·       Ryan Cook

 

Slaight Music Rising Star Showcase

·       Breagh MacKinnon

·       Kayo

·       RocketRocketShip

·       Shaun Leblanc

·       Ten Strings & A Goat Skin

RBC Breakout Stage

·       Alana Yorke

·       Amy & Rachel Beck

·       Brianna Gosse

·       Chris Dalziel Band

·       Dave Sampson

·       Drea MacDonald

·       Earth Bound Trio

·       Fiona MacGillivray

·       Jessie Brown

·       John Boulay Blues Quartet

·       Kim Harris

·       Steve Maloney and the Wandering Kind

 

Canadian Music. East Coast Style. Export Buyers Showcase

·       Andy Brown

·       Dave Gunning

·       La Virée

·       Matthew Hornell

·       Meaghan Blanchard

·       Paper Lions

·       Sherman Downey and The Ambiguous Case

·       SoHo Ghetto

·       The Town Heroes

Showcasing Artists

·       Alan Jeffries

·       Ambition

·       Andrea England

·       Billie Dre and the Poor Boys

·       Black Moor

·       Dan Doiron

·       Dana Beeler

·       Death Valley Driver

·       E.B. Anderson & The Resolutes

·       In Dreams

·       J-Bru

·       Joe Murphy & The Water St. Blues Band

·       Kendra Gale

·       Kim Wempe

·       Mike Biggar

·       Orchid's Curse

·       Pretty Archie

·       Rain Over St. Ambrose

·       Rapid Alloy

·       Scientists of Sound

·       The Caravan

·       The Tom Fun Orchestra

·       Tonya Kennedy

Additional showcasing artists, music and industry award nominations and hosts/ performers of the gala will be announced on Feb. 18.

Organizations: The East Coast Music Association, Eastlink East Coast Music Week 2014, ECMA board National Bank RBC Fun Orchestra

Geographic location: Atlantic Canada, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island SoHo Death Valley

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments